KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caseta de control de acceso

English translation: security gatehouse / access control point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caseta de control de acceso
English translation:security gatehouse / access control point
Entered by: Rachel Freeman

17:23 Nov 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / CV
Spanish term or phrase: caseta de control de acceso
Hi everyone,

This is from a Spanish architect's CV. The author wants UK English. Under the section describing projects it includes a project done for a certain Port Authority in Spain:

Redacción del proyecto ejecutivo para la caseta del control de acceso de (name of port town).

I think I know what they are talking about. It's a kind of security booth. My question is what would we call it English? Any ideas? Thank you!
Rachel Freeman
Spain
security gatehouse
Explanation:
I would use this for the UK.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Security gate
Phoenix III
4security gatehouseCarlos Segura
4security cabin
Anne Patricia
4guardhouse
Alberto Montpellier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardhouse


Explanation:
No se refiere al punto de control de acceso, o sea la barrera o la reja, sino a la caseta donde se cobija el guardia en las noches, durante la lluvia, etc...
Busca en google imágenes y verás...
Guardhouse es el término más común pero te lo puedes encontrar como watch house, guard booth, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2013-11-07 17:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En múltiples documentos de mi empresa, incluyendo planos, especificaciones, etc. la garita es siempre Guardhouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2013-11-07 17:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://puertorico-herald.org/issues/2003/vol7n50/Media1-en.h...
He was convicted of one count of burning federal property, one count of conspiracy, and two counts of damage to federal property for the destruction of a guard house, a boat, and a vehicle.

El imputado fue sentenciado por un cargo de quemar propiedad federal, otrso de conspiración y dos de daños a propiedad federal por la destrucción de una caseta de seguridad, y un vehículo y un bote.



Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.): This sounds very American, so not quite right for this context
15 mins
  -> Please, google it and you'll see the results. My UK clients use it also. Salu2.

agree  philgoddard: Perfectly OK on either side of the Atlantic. It has slightly military connotations, but it's still fine.
38 mins
  -> thanks phil, salu2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Security gate


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 18:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here in the US it is thus called. In some private complexes the Security Gate may also have a small one room house with a guard that will authorize entrance and in others access is permitted by keying in the security code for tje gate to open. Either way it is commonly referred to as the Security Gate.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MPGS: I think the boot or house is quite diferent from tne gate or barrier :)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security cabin


Explanation:
Another possibility. They are often prefabricated portacabins.

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security gatehouse


Explanation:
I would use this for the UK.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you!