KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cota clave de entrada y salida

English translation: top of pipe elevation at inlet and outlet points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cota clave de entrada y salida
English translation:top of pipe elevation at inlet and outlet points
Entered by: ljarque

11:02 Nov 12, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sewage systems
Spanish term or phrase: Cota clave de entrada y salida
Hi colleagues!!
I'm currently translating topographical material related to a sewage system and need help with this expression wich eludes my research skills... anyone can help?
Thanx in advance!
Here's a little context:

Para la inspeccion de pozos, se utiliza la norma Nº-12345 con el formato "Inspección de Pozos". Para el caso de estructuras especiales, debe contener una ficha con los siguientes datos:
- Cota rasante
- Cota clave de entrada y salida de ductos
- Tipo de estructura
- Tipo de material de...
ljarque
Spain
top of pipe elevation at inlet and outlet points
Explanation:
La cota clave es el punto más alto del diámetro interior de una tubería.
La forma más usada es top of pipe elevation (también lo he visto escrito top-of-pipe elevation con guiones).
La cota invertida puede ser invert elevation (como propone Helena) o bottom of pipe elevation.
Se pueden encontrar ambos téminos por las siglas TOP (top of pipe) y BOP (Bottom of Pipe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días48 minutos (2013-11-14 11:51:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's my pleasure to help!! :)
Selected response from:

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Grading comment
Gracias Alberto, your suggestion suits my work adequately!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top of pipe elevation at inlet and outlet points
Alberto Montpellier
3Crown/ pipe crown elevation/level of entry and exit of pipes
Helena Chavarria
3the pipeline's key entry and exit points.
AnthonyLee
Summary of reference entries provided
Cota clave
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the pipeline's key entry and exit points.


Explanation:
I believe that would be the best way to translate this sentence. I believe it's speaking of the pipeline's height/dimensions.

AnthonyLee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crown/ pipe crown elevation/level of entry and exit of pipes


Explanation:
You will find 'pipe crown elevation' in the following reference.
https://engineering.purdue.edu/~abe527/StormCADgloss.pdf

http://www.google.com.co/imgres?imgurl=http://www.drainageco...

The pipe invert level refers to the base interior level in a trench, tunnel, or pipe. It is also often known as the floor level and its opposite is the crown level, which refers to the top of the trench, tunnel, or pipe. This is a civil engineering term that allows the pipe's slope to be set so that gravity will help the fluid flow through the pipe. Invert levels are mostly necessary for sewage or storm drain pipes where the water will flow through naturally.

http://www.ask.com/question/pipe-invert-level

There's probably a more technical way of expressing it, but this is the best I can do.


Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top of pipe elevation at inlet and outlet points


Explanation:
La cota clave es el punto más alto del diámetro interior de una tubería.
La forma más usada es top of pipe elevation (también lo he visto escrito top-of-pipe elevation con guiones).
La cota invertida puede ser invert elevation (como propone Helena) o bottom of pipe elevation.
Se pueden encontrar ambos téminos por las siglas TOP (top of pipe) y BOP (Bottom of Pipe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días48 minutos (2013-11-14 11:51:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's my pleasure to help!! :)

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias Alberto, your suggestion suits my work adequately!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
4 hrs
  -> thanks neil!!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Cota clave

Reference information:
COTA CLAVE: Es el punto más alto de la sección transversal interna de un conducto.

http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Alcantarillados-Concepto...

COTA BATEA: Es el punto más bajo de la sección transversal interna de un conducto. COTA CLAVE: Es el punto más alto de la sección transversal interna de un conducto.

http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2013021611424...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-12 13:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No puedo copiar la definición, pero en la referencia abajo, pone: ?Nivel del punto más alto de la sección transversal EXTERNA de una tubería o colector'

http://www.espyumbo.com/portalespy/index.php?option=com_cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-12 13:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, sorry :(
I'm working on it though ;)

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hola Helena, gracias! Any idea how that's said in good ol' English, tho?