KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Canal Murcia

English translation: Murcia Canal


16:34 Nov 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Canal Murcia
Provecto de Estación de Bombeo para la Renovación del Canal Murcia (Mu/Molina de Segura).
• Presupuesto de las obras: xx € (IVA excluido)
• Estación de bombeo con bombas de cámara partida (3+1) y variadores de velocidad, con caudal nominal por grupo de 440 l/s, altura máxima manométrica 95 metros y potencia del motor de 500 kw.
• Hincas bajo depósitos para ejecución de tomas ejecutadas manualmente con pistolete.
• Foso de bombas y edificio prefabricado
• Calderín antiariete de 20 m3
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:Murcia Canal
Explanation:
General construction work for pipelines. Project 07/12 renewal ...




www.tendertiger.eu/Subscription.aspx?id=2...


Traducir esta página


Project 07/12 renewal segregation Murcia Canal section II-Hms 45 to 81.6 (Mu / Molina de Segura). Feder Cohesion Programme 2007-2013. | Due on 10 - Sep - ...



Project 07/12 renewal segregation murcia canal section in SPAIN ...




www.tendersinfo.com/details-16428874.php - Traducir esta página


04/06/2013 - Project 07/12 renewal segregation murcia canal section in SPAIN (16428874)


General construction work for pipelines. Project 07/12 renewal ...




www.tendertiger.eu/Subscription.aspx?id=2...


Traducir esta página


Project 07/12 renewal segregation Murcia Canal section II-Hms 45 to 81.6 (Mu / Molina de Segura). Feder Cohesion Programme 2007-2013. | Due on 10 - Sep - ...


Onetender.com, Tender, Tenders, Global Tender, International




global.onetender.com/Inquiry.aspx?svid=1&srno...‎


Traducir esta página


General construction work for pipelines. Project 07/12 renewal segregation Murcia
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Canal de Murcia
Helena Chavarria
3 +2Murcia Canal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Murcia Canal


Explanation:
General construction work for pipelines. Project 07/12 renewal ...




www.tendertiger.eu/Subscription.aspx?id=2...


Traducir esta página


Project 07/12 renewal segregation Murcia Canal section II-Hms 45 to 81.6 (Mu / Molina de Segura). Feder Cohesion Programme 2007-2013. | Due on 10 - Sep - ...



Project 07/12 renewal segregation murcia canal section in SPAIN ...




www.tendersinfo.com/details-16428874.php - Traducir esta página


04/06/2013 - Project 07/12 renewal segregation murcia canal section in SPAIN (16428874)


General construction work for pipelines. Project 07/12 renewal ...




www.tendertiger.eu/Subscription.aspx?id=2...


Traducir esta página


Project 07/12 renewal segregation Murcia Canal section II-Hms 45 to 81.6 (Mu / Molina de Segura). Feder Cohesion Programme 2007-2013. | Due on 10 - Sep - ...


Onetender.com, Tender, Tenders, Global Tender, International




global.onetender.com/Inquiry.aspx?svid=1&srno...‎


Traducir esta página


General construction work for pipelines. Project 07/12 renewal segregation Murcia


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 711
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  patinba
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

neutral  philgoddard: Helena has already said this.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias por la anotación.. Tienes razón. Se ve que me entretuve con las referencias. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Canal de Murcia


Explanation:
I would either leave it in Spanish or the first time the term appears (the title of the document maybe) I would write 'the Murcia Canal' in brackets after the Spanish name. I would then leave it in Spanish for the rest of the document.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-18 14:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of canal
It is an artificial channel constructed on the ground to carry water to the field either from a reservoir, tank or river.

There are three main sources from which we take water:

Reservoir.
Tank.
River.
Or

Canal is a channel usually trapezoidal in section. It is constructed to carry water over long distances from the source of water.

Or

An artificial waterway used for the navigation or for draining purpose or for irrigating land.

Uses of canals
The water in canal is used for the following purposes:

To power house for power generation.
To tanks for water supply.
To field for irrigation.

http://www.civilengineeringterms.com/water-resources-irrigat...

If it referred to an aqueduct, surely they would have used 'acueducto'. I would think very carefully before changing the term.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I wouldn't bother putting a translation in brackets. Even a non Spanish speaker will understand it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil :) I mentioned the brackets because some translators don't feel satisfied unless they translate everything!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Tú primero... :) Sorry... Dejo la respuesta por las referencias únicamente. Saludos :)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. It's often happened to me when I've been searching for references. However, in this case I didn't think it was necessary to provide any.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): philgoddard, patinba