KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabos de pretensados

English translation: pre-tensioned strands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabos de pretensados
English translation:pre-tensioned strands
Entered by: cranesfreak

18:34 Nov 18, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Specifications for a suspension bridge
Spanish term or phrase: cabos de pretensados
Se debe de realizar el trabajo de inspección buscando fallos en las anclas de la barra de tendón pretensado en los extremos de los cabos de pretensados.


This is in a section entitled Anchoring Chambers

Thanks for any help
Wibblet
pre-tensioned strands
Explanation:
another option

[PDF]
FRP for Prestressing of Concrete Bridges in Canada - Department of ...
www.ce.ncsu.edu/.../FRP_For_Pretesting_Of_Concre...
Traducir esta página
por S Rizkalla - ‎Mencionado por 6 - ‎Artículos relacionados
prestressing concrete highway bridges completed in 1993 and 1997. Due to .... (CFCC), 5/8” (15.2 mm) in diameter, produced by Tokyo Rope, Japan. ... 2 shows the configuration of the CFRP pre-tensioned strands used in the bulb-tee girder.

HTH

Rgds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-23 15:29:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wibblet,many thanks for your feedback.Rgds:)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pre-tensioned strands
cranesfreak
3prestressing strandsliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestressing strands


Explanation:
The Prestressing of Structures: a Historical Review
www.arct.cam.ac.uk/Downloads/ichs/vol-2-1221-1232-gasparini...
by D Gasparini - ‎Related articles
... bridge cables. The prestressing strand and cable, the ... In response to the collapse of the Tacoma Narrows suspension bridge in 1940, JARSCO initiated an.

WARNING

Not my field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-18 19:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rockmechanics.curtin.edu.au/local/docs/Hasselletal06Corrosioncables.pdf‎
by RC Hassell - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Failure by sliding of anchors relative to the strand under low loads has been observed in several underground ... the corrosion chamber the barrel and wedge used with a yielding cable bolt ..... for a 15.2mm diameter pre-stressing strand).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-18 19:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rockmechanics.curtin.edu.au/local/docs/Hasselletal06C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-18 19:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://epg.modot.org/index.php?title=Category:1029_Fabricati...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-tensioned strands


Explanation:
another option

[PDF]
FRP for Prestressing of Concrete Bridges in Canada - Department of ...
www.ce.ncsu.edu/.../FRP_For_Pretesting_Of_Concre...
Traducir esta página
por S Rizkalla - ‎Mencionado por 6 - ‎Artículos relacionados
prestressing concrete highway bridges completed in 1993 and 1997. Due to .... (CFCC), 5/8” (15.2 mm) in diameter, produced by Tokyo Rope, Japan. ... 2 shows the configuration of the CFRP pre-tensioned strands used in the bulb-tee girder.

HTH

Rgds:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-23 15:29:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wibblet,many thanks for your feedback.Rgds:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks very much