KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

LLAVE DE ARRESTO

English translation: shut-off valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LLAVE DE ARRESTO
English translation:shut-off valve
Entered by: Miguel Jimenez

23:16 Nov 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: LLAVE DE ARRESTO
LAVAMOPAS DE ACERO INOXIDABLE, 1 LLAVE, 1 PONCHERA, INCLUYE ACCESORIOS, GRIFERÍA Y LLAVE DE ARRESTO. (ACCESORIO Nº 17).
Miguel Jimenez
Germany
shut-off valve
Explanation:
A nice general term that probably encompasses what is being suggested in the source - who knows without more context ;@)
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shut-off valve
Neil Ashby
3Stopcock
Edward Tully


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stopcock


Explanation:
Given the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: But a stopcock would be used in a periodic release flushing system, wouldn't it? And I don't see anything that suggests that.
11 hrs
  -> Impossible to say without more context, even "shut-off valve" is possible!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shut-off valve


Explanation:
A nice general term that probably encompasses what is being suggested in the source - who knows without more context ;@)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
4 hrs
  -> CHeers.

agree  Phoenix III
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thansk Phoenix the third.