KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Residencial Colectivo Libre

English translation: unsubsidised multi-family homes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Residencial Colectivo Libre
English translation:unsubsidised multi-family homes
Entered by: patinba

17:18 Nov 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / description of development plans for residential area
Spanish term or phrase: Residencial Colectivo Libre
This phrase appears in a list, so no full sentence or punctuation available. I cannot get my head around what this really means. I have seen several examples of "uso residencial colectivo libre" in Internet, but do not know how to get it into English. I appreciate your help. (text from Spain, into British English).

Residencial Colectivo Libre:
Social House in Agreed Regime:
Social House in General Regime:
Collective Residential in Special Regime:
gspcpt
unsubsidised multi-family homes
Explanation:
1.1.- En régimen de promoción libre.

Corresponde al uso de las viviendas unifamiliares que se promueven, desde la iniciativa privada, sin acogerse a ninguno de los regímenes de protección pública establecidos en la legislación vigente.

enhancing access to capital for smaller unsubsidized multifamily ...
www.jchs.harvard.edu/sites/jchs.../rr07-8_apgar.pdf
Traducir esta página
de W Apgar - ‎Citado por 5 - ‎Artículos relacionados
Unsubsidized Multifamily Rental Properties. William Apgar and Shekar Narasimhan. March 2007. RR07-8. Prepared for. Revisiting Rental Housing: A National ...

Neighborhoods Where Affordable, Unsubsidized Housing is ...
diversitydata-archive.org/Data/Maps/Show.aspx?ind...‎
Traducir esta página
Definition: Share of Unsubsidized, Affordable Housing Located in Census Tracts with ... Analysis of HUD's Multifamily Tenant Characteristics System and 1990 ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this answer best fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Owner-occupied multi-family residential properties
Helena Chavarria
3unsubsidised multi-family homespatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
I hope this helps
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsubsidised multi-family homes


Explanation:
1.1.- En régimen de promoción libre.

Corresponde al uso de las viviendas unifamiliares que se promueven, desde la iniciativa privada, sin acogerse a ninguno de los regímenes de protección pública establecidos en la legislación vigente.

enhancing access to capital for smaller unsubsidized multifamily ...
www.jchs.harvard.edu/sites/jchs.../rr07-8_apgar.pdf
Traducir esta página
de W Apgar - ‎Citado por 5 - ‎Artículos relacionados
Unsubsidized Multifamily Rental Properties. William Apgar and Shekar Narasimhan. March 2007. RR07-8. Prepared for. Revisiting Rental Housing: A National ...

Neighborhoods Where Affordable, Unsubsidized Housing is ...
diversitydata-archive.org/Data/Maps/Show.aspx?ind...‎
Traducir esta página
Definition: Share of Unsubsidized, Affordable Housing Located in Census Tracts with ... Analysis of HUD's Multifamily Tenant Characteristics System and 1990 ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this answer best fit the context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Owner-occupied multi-family residential properties


Explanation:
In the UK, the term is 'owner-occupied homes'.

Tenure
There are up to four tenure categories for dwelling stock, house building and household figures. These are:

owner-occupied (or private enterprise in the case of house building statistics dwellings i.e. financed and built by private developers for owner occupiers or private landlords, whether persons or companies). This includes accommodation that is owned outright or is being bought with a mortgage.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following paragraph gives the definition of 'intermediate housing', which is the nearest thing to subsidised housing in the UK. 'Subsidised/unsubsidised housing' doesn't seem to exist in Britain.

Intermediate housing is homes for sale and rent provided at a cost above social rent, but below market levels subject to the criteria in the Affordable Housing definition above. These can include shared equity (shared ownership and equity loans), other low cost homes for sale and intermediate rent, but not affordable rented housing. Homes that do not meet the above definition of affordable housing, such as ‘low cost market’ housing, may not be considered as affordable housing for planning purposes.

https://www.gov.uk/definitions-of-general-housing-terms



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: I hope this helps

Reference information:
I would say 'Non-subsidised multi-family residential building. Perhaps even 'apartment block' would work.

Page 2 of my reference refers to VPO (vivienda de protección oficial) and 'libre', which leads me to think that your text refers to building that are not subsidised by the government.

http://www.ermua.es/pags/urbanismo/Archivos/ssu_01.pdf

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=612029



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-25 20:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Régimen Urbanístico del Suelo. Calificación del suelo. Usos Pormenorizados. El el plano se define la clasificación de usos pormenorizados asignados por el Plan. Los usos contemplados son los siguientes: Residencial colectivo (libre y VPO). Residencial unifamiliar. Comercial y servicios. Industrial y servicios. Zona verde-espacios libres públicos. Zona verde privada. Dotacional público. Viales.

http://www.aranguren.es/urbanismo/vivienda/promociones-termi...

I'm sure 'libre' means the building is not 'subsidised by the government' (government subsidised housing = VPO) but because there's probably a correct term which I haven't been able to find, I won't post it as an answer.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132