KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acceso sur a Valparaíso

English translation: southern access (road) to Valparaíso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acceso sur a Valparaíso
English translation:southern access (road) to Valparaíso
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:27 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acceso sur a Valparaíso
En un CV:

Estudio de Conexión Vial al Proyecto Acceso Sur a Valparaíso

ESTOS NOMBRES DE PROYECTOS...
¿ME AYUDAN, POR FAVOR?
GRACIAS,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
southern access (road) to Valparaíso
Explanation:
access is a perfectly OK word which means "the way to"

Here are a few examples, but see Google.

Southern access to Stoney Creek Road Map, California
Southern access to Stoney Creek Road. ...
www.pashnit.com/maps/StoneyCreekmap-s.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary - Southern Access to South Llanelli and Pembrey Strategic ...
... Portfolio. COUNCILLOR PAM PALMER. ENVIRONMENT. SUBJECT : SOUTHERN ACCESS TO SOUTH
LLANELLI AND PEMBREY STRATEGIC SITE. Declaration of Personal Interest (if any): ...
www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/agendas/ eng/EENV20030730/SUM03.HTM

[PDF] [CLICK & ENTER NO]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... application • Financial Appraisal 2.1 Havant Local Plan Review 2.2 Objections
to the MDA policies, including the proposals for the Southern Access Road and ...
www.winchester.gov.uk/committees/waterlooville/ WWF4Report290703.pdf

[PDF] REPORT-Part 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Proposed Southern Access road acts as part of a possible spine road
and relief route for Purbrook and potentially Maurepas Way. Page 4. ...
www3.winchester.gov.uk/share1/www/planning/ waterlooville/chapter6.pdf
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4southern access (road) to Valparaíso
Nikki Graham
3Southern approach road to ValparaisoPaul Stevens
3Project South Entrance to Valparaisoxxxxavi65


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project South Entrance to Valparaiso


Explanation:
Projecct South Apprach Road to Valparaiso



2 (= entrada) entrance
puerta de acceso entrance gate or door
carretera or vía de acceso (a ciudad) approach road
(a autovía) slip road

Igual te vale esta.

xxxxavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceso sur a Valparaíso
Southern approach road to Valparaiso


Explanation:
would be my take on this.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-01 08:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I omitted \"Project\" at the end. Sorry!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, but this is a study on a potential road junction to the southern access road to Valparaiso (and, hopefully, my last question on engineering projects -at least for this week). Saludos, mew
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, Paul, but this is a study on a potential road junction to the southern access road to Valparaiso (and, hopefully, my last question on engineering projects -at least for this week). Saludos, mew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceso sur a Valparaíso
southern access (road) to Valparaíso


Explanation:
access is a perfectly OK word which means "the way to"

Here are a few examples, but see Google.

Southern access to Stoney Creek Road Map, California
Southern access to Stoney Creek Road. ...
www.pashnit.com/maps/StoneyCreekmap-s.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary - Southern Access to South Llanelli and Pembrey Strategic ...
... Portfolio. COUNCILLOR PAM PALMER. ENVIRONMENT. SUBJECT : SOUTHERN ACCESS TO SOUTH
LLANELLI AND PEMBREY STRATEGIC SITE. Declaration of Personal Interest (if any): ...
www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/agendas/ eng/EENV20030730/SUM03.HTM

[PDF] [CLICK & ENTER NO]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... application • Financial Appraisal 2.1 Havant Local Plan Review 2.2 Objections
to the MDA policies, including the proposals for the Southern Access Road and ...
www.winchester.gov.uk/committees/waterlooville/ WWF4Report290703.pdf

[PDF] REPORT-Part 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Proposed Southern Access road acts as part of a possible spine road
and relief route for Purbrook and potentially Maurepas Way. Page 4. ...
www3.winchester.gov.uk/share1/www/planning/ waterlooville/chapter6.pdf



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins
  -> Thanks MJ!

agree  Baruch Avidar
39 mins
  -> Thanks Baruch

agree  posada: si
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  PB Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Pina - and thanks for your help with my saint question