KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

derivación

English translation: derivation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivación
English translation:derivation
Entered by: Patricia Gonzalez

08:28 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construcción
Spanish term or phrase: derivación
alguien podría explicarme el signifcado y traducción de lo que es una derivación en construcción. la palabra esta como Derivación: superficie 8,552 M2
podría ser DERIVATION???
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
branch/shunt/derivation
Explanation:
derivacion[cable, canal, carretera] branch 2. [ELECTR]] shunt 3. [GRAM]derivation

Segun Larousse
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su cooperación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bypass, diversionxxxtazdog
5branch/shunt/derivation
MLG
2by-pass; diversion canal
J. Calzado


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bypass, diversion


Explanation:
... would be possibilities in road construction, but without more context, there's no way of telling. Can you post the entire sentence or paragraph?

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: :-)
39 mins
  -> thanks, Nikki :-)

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branch/shunt/derivation


Explanation:
derivacion[cable, canal, carretera] branch 2. [ELECTR]] shunt 3. [GRAM]derivation

Segun Larousse

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su cooperación

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by-pass; diversion canal


Explanation:
No te puedo dar una explicación de lo que es, pero para el contexto de las construcción, Eurodicautom propone estos dos términos. Espero que te sirva de pista. Suerte.



J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish