KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

husillos

English translation: screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:husillos
English translation:screws
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:45 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / retail
Spanish term or phrase: husillos
from mounting instructions
Karina Due
screws
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

husillo m screw

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spindles
Alicia Jordá
5arbor (mec); feed shaft, feed screw (tornos); headstock spindle
Parrot
5screws
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screws


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 09:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

husillo m screw

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
thanks a lot

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spindles


Explanation:

spinles are machos/husillos, regards!

Eurodicautom:
Subject Physics (PH)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM conjunto de machos(husillos)



(1)
TERM set of spindles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

screw is also a synonym, \"tuerca\" but \"tuerca macho\" is a spindle

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: closer to the purpose
1 hr

agree  mbc
2 hrs
  -> thank you Madeline!

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> thsank you estel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbor (mec); feed shaft, feed screw (tornos); headstock spindle


Explanation:
Also: guide screw, lead screw, spindle, shank (Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico). What differentiates a "husillo" from a common screw is the fact that it functions as a sleeve (hence, "spindle"), feeding another component into the part into which it leads.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139