KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Encofrado perdido y racillones

English translation: Lost formwork and insulating tiles

20:42 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Encofrado perdido y racillones
Encofrado perdido de tabicon de ladrillos doble hueco y racillones tomado con mortero de cemento
Stephanie Burgess
English translation:Lost formwork and insulating tiles
Explanation:
There is a spelling error: it should read "raSillones" - ladrillos largos y delgados que realizan una buena función aislante.

You can also use just "tiles".
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permanent formwork and tongued and grooved timber
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1Lost formwork and insulating tiles
Erika McGovern
5Lost formwork
rhandler
4raSillones (no wonder you didn´t find it spelled with a "c")
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lost formwork


Explanation:
No encuentro "racillones" en ningún diccionario, ni en Google. El encofrado perdido es aquel que no se retira despues de lanzado el hormigón.

Ejemplos para "lost formwork":

Decking for Car Parks
... Your insitu decking on our lost formwork. ... In multistorey car parks the most usual form of decking is a reinforced concrete slab on lost formwork. ...
www.multi-storey-car-parks.com/decking.htm

Bilz-Technology and Know-How for maximum quality - Isolated ...
... 1 Foundation (side-wall) 2 Mineral fibres and cover plates (lost formwork) 3 Foundation block 4 PVC film cover 5 Mineral fibres and cover plates (lost formwork ...
www.bilz-schwingungstechnik.de/e/ produkte/schwingfundamente.html

[PDF] ASLAN 100 GFRP REBAR FOR WOOD REPAIR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If necessary for aesthetic reasons, lost formwork, made in the same wood
species as the original rafter, is installed in the appropriate place. ...
www.fortius.be/EN ASLANforwood Final.PDF


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost formwork and insulating tiles


Explanation:
There is a spelling error: it should read "raSillones" - ladrillos largos y delgados que realizan una buena función aislante.

You can also use just "tiles".
Good luck!

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Un buen trabajo !
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, rhandler!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raSillones (no wonder you didn´t find it spelled with a "c")


Explanation:
(Long thin isolating bricks). Leave it in Spanish with the explanation in English.

Good Luck

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent formwork and tongued and grooved timber


Explanation:
It's "rasillones", not "racillones". Tongued and grooved timber with a chamfer(bevel)on the better face against the tongue. It's also said "half V-jointed timber". Timber with tongue and groove.

www.gruposiles.com/gs_lps.htm
El tablero machihembrado o Rasillón, une a su economía, su estanqueidad térmica, su ligereza que le permite una gran rapidez de ejecución de la obra y su inalterabilidad que hace que las unidades de obra en las que interviene duren indefinidamente sin ningún problema.
Por sus excelentes características, el Rasillón compite ventajosamente con otros materiales que tienen las mismas aplicaciones, no sólo en cubiertas sino también en terrazas, cielo, rasos, divisiones interiores ( tabiques ), encofrados, etc



Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam