vía en foso

English translation: track in trench

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Railway construction
Spanish term or phrase: vía en foso
Hi all,

Spanish Spanish to UK English.
This is the pricing section for track construction works. Sorry about the caps.
What does it mean by "vía en foso"? It doesn't make any sense to me as it seems to be the last place you'd want to lay a train track.
Thanks for any help.

Suministro de elementos de APOYO Y SUJECIÓN Y MONTAJE DE ******VÍA EN FOSO******* PARA ANCHO RENFE 1668MM O UIC 1435MM, INCLUYENDO TODAS LAS OPERACIONES NECESARIAS HASTA ALCANZAR LAS TOLERANCIAS EXIGIDAS PARA 2ª NIVELACIÓN.
Neil Ashby
Spain
English translation:track in trench
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?q="track in trench"&client=fire...

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-18 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el terreno no es llano o siéndolo hay otros obstáculos que salvar, el trazado irá hundido en trinchera (o túnel, como caso límite) o elevado sobre un terraplén.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-18 18:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... terraplén (o puente, como caso límite).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-22 19:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos
:-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2track in trench
MPGS
4 +1track laid over a pit
Peter Guest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track laid over a pit


Explanation:
as in the note. With the context available I'd go for this. It's probably for maintenance of the bogies.

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Peter, thanks for your suggestion, in my case I think it's through open terrain, not a repair yard or anything like that. Appreciate your time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: As here: https://www.forotrenes.com/foro/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=218&star... There's mention of "vía en foso" in an earlier post on the same page, also referring to "Cerro Negro, Madrid".
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track in trench


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/search?q="track in trench"&client=fire...

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-02-18 18:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si el terreno no es llano o siéndolo hay otros obstáculos que salvar, el trazado irá hundido en trinchera (o túnel, como caso límite) o elevado sobre un terraplén.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-18 18:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... terraplén (o puente, como caso límite).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-22 19:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos
:-)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias neilmac :-)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias Elizabeth :-)