KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vigas adosadas

English translation: back-to-back horizontal beams/girders/joists/sleepers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigas adosadas
English translation:back-to-back horizontal beams/girders/joists/sleepers
Entered by: tomjohnson

16:24 Mar 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bridge/viaduct construction
Spanish term or phrase: vigas adosadas
I have a text about the construction of a viaduct for a train in Spain, which refers to 'vigas adosadas' to build the deck. Here is the sentence:

...la sección transversal, que corresponde a un doble cajón de vigas adosadas prefabricadas de canto constante...

The material is concrete and it is passing over a river at this stage of the construction.
tomjohnson
Spain
back-to-back horizontal beams/girders/joists/sleepers
Explanation:
The back to back may be superfluous, but they are essentially long and flat. Lying side-by- side, like railway sleepers.
Or at least, that's what it says to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-15 16:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an old Collins English dictionary. The word horizontal is important.
Selected response from:

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1back-to-back horizontal beams/girders/joists/sleepers
Jo Hance
4side-by-side box beams
bigedsenior


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-to-back horizontal beams/girders/joists/sleepers


Explanation:
The back to back may be superfluous, but they are essentially long and flat. Lying side-by- side, like railway sleepers.
Or at least, that's what it says to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-15 16:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From an old Collins English dictionary. The word horizontal is important.

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks for the sources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I would translate it as 'adjacent girders'.
2 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: horizontal is superfluous - all of those elements are invariably horizontal, plus the context (a deck) gives it away.
3 hrs
  -> Not according to two of my ES-EN dictionaries Neil. A viga is, specifically horizontal.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side-by-side box beams


Explanation:
So it seems!

Side-by-side box-beam bridges also known as "adjacent box-beam bridges" became popular because of construction and under clearance advantages. In fact, side-by-side box-beam is the bridge superstructure of choice for short and short to medium span bridges. Another significant advantage of this bridge type is that ...
Completed side-by-side box beam bridge model (photo courtesy of ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../Completed-side-by-side-box-...
See figure: 'Completed side-by-side box beam bridge model (photo courtesy of Center for Innovative Materials...' from publication 'Flexural Performance of Carbon Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Prestressed Concrete Side-by-Side Box Beam Bridge' on ResearchGate, the professional network for scientists.
[PDF]Transverse post-tensioning arrangement for side-by-side box-beam ...
https://www.pci.org/.../Transverse post-tensioning arrangeme...
by NF Grace - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 14 - ‎Related articles
Precast, prestressed concrete side-by-side box beams are widely used in short- and medium-span highway bridges because of their simple design, low life- cycle costs, quick and easy construction, and low depth-to- span ratio. Side-by-side box-beam bridges are strong, du- rable, and attractive.1 The superstructure is ..

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1308




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): bigedsenior