Paleteros

English translation: Flaggers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paleteros
English translation:Flaggers
Entered by: S Ben Price

08:49 Jul 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Paleteros
This is a list of positions for a construction project. Fairly sure it's castilian Spanish, To UK English.

5.1. Personal
 Project Manager
 Substation Site Manager
 Subcontractor Manager
 H&S Manager
 Maestros de Obras Civiles
 Jornales
 Operadores
 Paleteros
S Ben Price
Spain
Flaggers
Explanation:
https://www.reddit.com/r/AskReddit/comments/2izzu2/how_much_...

Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Flaggers
Laura Jimenez
3sign holders
Laura Jimenez
2bricklayer
Mónica Hanlan
Summary of reference entries provided
Trowel
Sergio Kot

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign holders


Explanation:
I think "paleteros" referes to those workers that holds the traffic signs:

https://www.google.com/search?q=construction worker sign hol...

https://www.google.com/search?safe=strict&client=firefox-b&b...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-19 10:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANDERERO O PALETERO

https://www.scribd.com/document/358401058/Cartilla-Especiali...





Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: The terms refers to a construction project, not necessarily a road.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flaggers


Explanation:
https://www.reddit.com/r/AskReddit/comments/2izzu2/how_much_...



Laura Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: Same as your fist answer.
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: https://content.statefundca.com/safety/safetymeeting/SafetyM...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bricklayer


Explanation:
As the list seems to have some sort of hierarchic order, I believe the last on the list could be the bricklayers??
Paleta=trowel, quien trabaja con la paleta o paletero sería el albañil...
My two cents.
Good Luck!



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bri...
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Trowel

Reference information:
see ref


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trowel
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Laura Jimenez: I think it refers to a person, not to a tool
1 hr
  -> Yes, trowel certainly refers to a tool, but "paleteros" refers to those who work with a "paleta", i.e a trowel. It's up to the linguist how to correctly formulate it im the target language. Did you look at the refs I posted?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search