KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

auxiliar (de la construcción)

English translation: labourer, assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auxiliar (de la construcción)
English translation:labourer, assistant
Entered by: neilmac

20:47 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: auxiliar (de la construcción)
It's basically a job title. The only context I have is that the person worked for a 'fabricante e instalador de carpintería'. Thanks.
Chiwi
labourer, assistant
Explanation:
A common term for a tradesman's helper.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4labourer, assistant
neilmac
5 +1construction helper
Henry Hinds
3 +1subcontractorxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
auxiliar (de la construcción)
labourer, assistant


Explanation:
A common term for a tradesman's helper.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  BerylA
1 hr

agree  forli: yes - simply a builder`s labourer (unskilled)
1 hr

agree  verbis
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction helper


Explanation:
"Helper", often used in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 15:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would refer to an employee (a person).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leonorgonz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leonor.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliar (de la construcción)
subcontractor


Explanation:
one who supplements the construction work. Just an educated guess.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: If it refers to a company, this is the definition
15 hrs