KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

autoelevador

English translation: auto-uprighter / elevator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoelevador
English translation:auto-uprighter / elevator
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

00:17 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: autoelevador
Autoelevador usado en servicios de corte y conformado
anovaro
auto-uprighter / elevator...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fork-liftforli
4auto-uprighter / elevator...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fork-lift


Explanation:
This is what I make it but given the rest of the sentence perhaps not. It could be for loading heavy materials on to a cold-press machine of some kind. Hope this helps.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden
4 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo: fork-lift = montacargas, also freight lift or elevator
18 hrs

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-uprighter / elevator...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!