KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Help with a sentence

English translation: people who may be present for use ... i.e., who may or may not be there.


11:30 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a sentence
Context: Loads defined in the Standard NBE-AE88

***Esta carga se refiere únicamente a personas o cosas que puedan estar por el uso (ver capítulo 2 “acciones gravitatorias” ) es decir, que puedan estar o no estar.*** No se refiere al peso del techo (flat roof and ceiling), ni a la lluvia, (no se considera ) ni a la nieve (esta se considera en el capítulo 4).
marimm
Germany
English translation:people who may be present for use ... i.e., who may or may not be there.
Explanation:
Sounds like it has to do with the weight that this flat roof can bear. Total weight of people--above and beyond the weight of the roof itself, or any snow or rain.

This weight has to do solely with persons or things that may be there for usage .... that is, that may or may not be there. It does not have to do with....
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2people who may be present for use ... i.e., who may or may not be there.Phillip Berryman
5This load refers only to people or things that would normally use the building (...)E Gustafson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people who may be present for use ... i.e., who may or may not be there.


Explanation:
Sounds like it has to do with the weight that this flat roof can bear. Total weight of people--above and beyond the weight of the roof itself, or any snow or rain.

This weight has to do solely with persons or things that may be there for usage .... that is, that may or may not be there. It does not have to do with....

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Hmm sounds about right ;)
1 hr

agree  Maria Faella
2 hrs

neutral  Sol: to have people "for use" sounds terrible to me
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This load refers only to people or things that would normally use the building (...)


Explanation:
i.e. they may or may not be present.

In engineering these are the so called "live loads".
The word building may be exchanged for whatever is relevant for your text.

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32