KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

casas de revestimiento

English translation: covering materials distributors/sellers/merchants/stores


11:50 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: casas de revestimiento
Lo que comercializan son ladrillos de vidrio, no sé cómo denominar en inglés a los negocios a los que hace referencia.

"Nuestra red comercial esta compuesta por casas de revestimientos de todo el país y además somos proveedores del único home center de Argentina."
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
English translation:covering materials distributors/sellers/merchants/stores
Explanation:
la frase es "casas de revestimientos".

(= empresa) firm; company
casa de discos record company
casa de empeños pawnshop
casa de (la) moneda mint
casa de modas fashion house
casa de préstamos pawnshop
casa discográfica record company
casa editorial publishing house


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-26 12:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya que dices que se trata de comercio de ladrillos, otra sugerencia algo limitada (o sea que no incluye \"floor covering\" u otros)

Wall covering stores
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="w...
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1home exteriors stores
Sol
4covering materials distributors/sellers/merchants/stores
sassa
4coveringsDavid Brown
3surfacing materials supply stores
David Hollywood


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverings


Explanation:
floor coverings, wall coverings
probably a home decorating center

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering materials distributors/sellers/merchants/stores


Explanation:
la frase es "casas de revestimientos".

(= empresa) firm; company
casa de discos record company
casa de empeños pawnshop
casa de (la) moneda mint
casa de modas fashion house
casa de préstamos pawnshop
casa discográfica record company
casa editorial publishing house


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-26 12:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya que dices que se trata de comercio de ladrillos, otra sugerencia algo limitada (o sea que no incluye \"floor covering\" u otros)

Wall covering stores
http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="w...



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=casa
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home exteriors stores


Explanation:
American Home Exteriors
American Home Exteriors. Exclusive Seamless Vinyl Siding, regular siding,
and replacement doors and windows. ... American Home Exteriors, Inc. ...
Description: Offering seamless and regular vinyl siding, and replacement doors and windows. Product information...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Home and Garden
www.aheinc.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Exterior Products From Alcoa
Whether you're building from the ground up or remodeling from the top down, Alcoa
has all the exterior products you need to give your house a beautiful look ...
www.alcoa.com/alcoahomes/en/extproducts.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Improvements
... Shingle Showroom and Home Exterior Store The only roofing and remodeling showroom
in the southeast, servicing the Durham & Orange county area of North Carolina. ...
www.webs4you.com/raleigh/home_improvements.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-26 15:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser \"home decorating\" como dice David. Depende de para qué se usen estos ladrillos. Si son son para interiores, \"home decorating\", para exteriores, \"home exterior\". En EE.UU. generalmente se habla de \"glass block\" y se usa más que nada para ventanas de sótanos y tabiques divisorios en baños.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surfacing materials supply stores


Explanation:
The surface remodelling could also apply to interior as well as exterior design, so maybe someting more general in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-26 18:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they deal exclusively in \"glass bricks\", maybe \"glass brick surfacing supply stores\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226