KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

1/2 pie de ladrillo cerámico perforado

English translation: holed or drilled ceramic brick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ladrillo cerámico perforado
English translation:holed or drilled ceramic brick
Entered by: gnomo

18:44 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: 1/2 pie de ladrillo cerámico perforado
En una memoria de calidades, en el capítulo de "divisiones interiores", al igual que la pregunta que antes puse para vuestra ayuda.
Dice literalmente: "En separaciones entre viviendas, se utiliza 1/2 pie de ladrillo cerámico perforado".
Lo de "perforado", aplicado al ladrillo cerámico, no lo encuentro por ningún sitio.
gnomo
1/2' (foot) holed ceramic brick
Explanation:
drilled ceramic bricks


Import-Export Bulletin Board - HS-Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... etc.) nesoi 6904 ceramic building bricks, flooring blocks ... other ornamental ceramic
articles 6914 ceramic articles nesoi. ... bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled etc ...
trade.swissinfo.net/hsc/68-70.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] C 69 Ceramic products N 1. This Chapter applies only to ceramic ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... FOSSIL MEALS ( FOR EXAMPLE , KIESELGUHR , TRIPOLITE OR DIATOMITE ) OR OF SIMILAR
SILICEOUS EARTHS 6901 00 - Bricks, blocks, tiles and other ceramic goods of ...
www.cbec.gov.in/cae/customs/new-tariff/chap69-71.pdf - Páginas similares

ORTON CERAMIC FOUNDATION - Materials Testing Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A 1" hole is drilled into the face of each specimen and filled with either 8 gm of Potassium ... Five 9" bricks are required. ... Orton Ceramic Foundation ©2003. ...
www.ortonceramic.com/Testing/refractory.html - 42k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Enhorabuena, María Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perforated clay brick
Penelope Ausejo
51/2' (foot) holed ceramic brick
Maria Luisa Duarte
4hollow
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/2 pie de ladrillo cerámico perforado
perforated clay brick


Explanation:
el perforado tiene más agujeros que el sólido.

Ladrillo perforado:
Octaedro con taladros en tabla de volumen superior al 10%. Está sustituyendo progresivamente al ladrillo macizo en la construcción de paredes de carga, por su mayor ligereza y un mejor agarre entre las tablas de las piezas en contacto. Según la Norma española, la superficie de cada taladro no será mayor de 250 mm2, y el espesor de los tabiquillos interiores no será inferior a 10 mm, ni a 2 mm el de los tabiquillos exteriores.


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/2 pie de ladrillo cerámico perforado
hollow


Explanation:
Otro término usado es CORED:
"Cored bricks have ten holes—two rows of five holes each-extending through their beds to reduce weight. Walls built from cored brick are not much different in strength than walls built from solid brick. Also, both have about the same resistance to moisture penetration."


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14045/css/14045_150...
Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1/2 pie de ladrillo cerámico perforado
1/2' (foot) holed ceramic brick


Explanation:
drilled ceramic bricks


Import-Export Bulletin Board - HS-Codes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... etc.) nesoi 6904 ceramic building bricks, flooring blocks ... other ornamental ceramic
articles 6914 ceramic articles nesoi. ... bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled etc ...
trade.swissinfo.net/hsc/68-70.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] C 69 Ceramic products N 1. This Chapter applies only to ceramic ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... FOSSIL MEALS ( FOR EXAMPLE , KIESELGUHR , TRIPOLITE OR DIATOMITE ) OR OF SIMILAR
SILICEOUS EARTHS 6901 00 - Bricks, blocks, tiles and other ceramic goods of ...
www.cbec.gov.in/cae/customs/new-tariff/chap69-71.pdf - Páginas similares

ORTON CERAMIC FOUNDATION - Materials Testing Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A 1" hole is drilled into the face of each specimen and filled with either 8 gm of Potassium ... Five 9" bricks are required. ... Orton Ceramic Foundation ©2003. ...
www.ortonceramic.com/Testing/refractory.html - 42k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Enhorabuena, María Luisa.