KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

revoque

English translation: plastering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revoque
English translation:plastering
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

01:14 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: revoque
Revoque grueso o fino para recubrir los ladrillos de una pared.
Laurablack
plastering
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-23 01:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser WHITEWASHING si se trata de encalar (blanquear con cal)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Buscaba si existe una diferenciacion entre revoque fino, grueso, enyesado y encalado (pintar con cal)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plastering
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4plaster
Sol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plastering


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-23 01:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser WHITEWASHING si se trata de encalar (blanquear con cal)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Buscaba si existe una diferenciacion entre revoque fino, grueso, enyesado y encalado (pintar con cal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
0 min
  -> Gracias, Duckster. Mi diccionario es el que sabe.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  David Jessop
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

agree  consuelo buitrago
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cbuitrago

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster


Explanation:
What you use for plastering is plaster.

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

plaster ['plɑːstə]
noun
1 a mixture of lime, sand, and water, sometimes stiffened with hair or other fibres, that is applied to the surface of a wall or ceiling as a soft paste that hardens when dry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-23 03:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La clave en este texto es el verbo \"to cover\", no \"covering\", es lo que se va a usar, no lo que se usó, por lo tanto no es \"plastering\", sino \"plaster\". La definición de \"plastering\" sigue:

plastering [\'plɑːstərıŋ]
noun a coating or layer of plaster


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
The asker has declined this answer