KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cubiertas inclinadas

English translation: Pitched Roofs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubiertas inclinadas
English translation:Pitched Roofs
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

15:44 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubiertas inclinadas
cubiertas inclinadas aislamiento térmico con poliuterano proyectado o similar e impermeabilizadas y terminadas con teja curva tipo árabe.
xxxPablosaunt
Pitched Roofs
Explanation:
49200 hits in Google for "Pitched Roof".

Simple plan - pitched roof
Pitched roof upgrade. A pitched roof is a lot better at shedding rain and it looks better than a flat roof. Here is how to build a triangular frame. ...
www.btinternet.com/~fulton/plan7.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Urico!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pitched Roofs
Andrés Martínez
5 -1tilted decks (or covers)
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pitched Roofs


Explanation:
49200 hits in Google for "Pitched Roof".

Simple plan - pitched roof
Pitched roof upgrade. A pitched roof is a lot better at shedding rain and it looks better than a flat roof. Here is how to build a triangular frame. ...
www.btinternet.com/~fulton/plan7.htm

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Urico!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: esto es el termino que conozco yo.
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo David.

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
31 mins
  -> Thank you MooMel

agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece muy bueno
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias cecia7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tilted decks (or covers)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 15:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide To Deck Plans Get going on a great home project!Info site w/ great tips, links.deckplaninfo.com

See your message here... Boats Are Like Golf Clubs, Part II - Spectator - June 2001... I need to know how it feels to be whacked in the head by a swinging boom and to walk around on perpetually tilted decks with salt water running down my butt. ...
www.powerandmotoryacht.com/columns/spectator/0601/ -

Kwajalein Anchorage Journal Entries... of water. The film crew finds sake bottles and explores the massive guns on the tilted decks. By Mark Miller. July 17-18, 2000. The ...
www.oceanicresearch.org/kwajhtmls/journentrykwaj.html -

Bev Braune - TBR - Spring 2003... As we plummet we smell soil deserted by rain in a way we never have before— dripping hulls and tilted decks bring high-up places to sleep on broken clay; we ...
www.montereybaypoetry.com/braune.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Origins And Definitions - Primitive Dances... and professional; the swing \'of sowers and wood-choppers, bend and sweep of brick-layers or masons, heave and haul of sailors on tilted decks, the shift of ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles06/dance-14.shtml

---Klein Art Works---... He wants us to walk across his low-lying works, to feel the large-grained texture of their tilted decks, and to sense how gracefully space is compressed and ... www.kleinart.com/html/robert_ stackhouse_-_articles_-4.html



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, cubiertas are roofs here (finished off with "tejas").
1 hr