International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

acabados de lujo

English translation: luxury finishes...or coverings [walls]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acabados de lujo
English translation:luxury finishes...or coverings [walls]
Entered by: AtEnEa

16:45 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / HTML
Spanish term or phrase: acabados de lujo
construcciòn
AtEnEa
luxury finishes...or coverings [walls]
Explanation:
DE QUE?? construction de QUE?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-01 16:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: fittings....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-01 16:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

FIXTURES por ejemplo

luxury lighting fixtures OR bathroom fixtures


CONTEXT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-01 16:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende de que se trata:

baños
madeiras
suelos
paredes....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5luxury finishes...or coverings [walls]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2luxury finishings
David Jessop
4 +1luxury features
Tom2004


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
luxury finishes...or coverings [walls]


Explanation:
DE QUE?? construction de QUE?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-01 16:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: fittings....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-01 16:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

FIXTURES por ejemplo

luxury lighting fixtures OR bathroom fixtures


CONTEXT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-01 16:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende de que se trata:

baños
madeiras
suelos
paredes....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right, some CONTEXT would be handy.
4 mins

agree  macec: it sounds good but more context would be ideal!!!
35 mins

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: Yes, better still if left in singular 'luxury finish'
43 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: finish would probably do fine
1 hr

agree  translatol: 'Luxury finishings' is fine, but 'luxury fishishes' is much more usual (Google). Keep it plural.
1 hr

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luxury finishings


Explanation:
esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-01 16:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"luxury finish\" también suena bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-01 16:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buscá \"acabados\" en Kudoz search. Hay muchos resultados que traducen a \"finishing\" o \"finish\" en el contexto de construcción.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macec
35 mins
  -> Thanks Maria :-) David

agree  Brigith Guimarães
41 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury features


Explanation:
absence of context requires something rather general, in my opinion.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins