supervisor funcional

English translation: line supervisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supervisor funcional
English translation:line supervisor
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

18:42 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety standards.
Spanish term or phrase: supervisor funcional
Industrial safety regulations (Peru):

"Asimismo, deberá comunicar al Ingeniero de Seguridad de Turno, al Supervisor de Relaciones Laborales, al supervisor funcional y a la Superintendencia Legal....".
Stuart Allsop
Chile
line supervisor
Explanation:
is the expression in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 18:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Line Supervisor Jobs in Line Supervisor Job Search.
Search Line Supervisor Jobs. [ New Search ]. Looking to hire Line Supervisor
employees? Post a job and recruit the most qualified ...
line.supervisor.jobs.com/ - 46k
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operating supervisor
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5line supervisor
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operating supervisor


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Ventosa
0 min
  -> gracias Marcel

agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line supervisor


Explanation:
is the expression in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 18:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Line Supervisor Jobs in Line Supervisor Job Search.
Search Line Supervisor Jobs. [ New Search ]. Looking to hire Line Supervisor
employees? Post a job and recruit the most qualified ...
line.supervisor.jobs.com/ - 46k

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search