KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fiscal Provincial

English translation: Distric Attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscal Provincial
English translation:Distric Attorney
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

18:47 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety standards.
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscal Provincial
Industrial safety regulations (Peru):

"Por ningún motivo mueva el cadáver sin la orden del Fiscal Provincial y/o Juez de Paz delegado, y sin presencia de la PNP.".

Is there an equivalent office in English? (This comes from Peru)
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Distric Attorney
Explanation:
Dictionary of Legal Terms by Louis A.Robb
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Of course! Thanks, Nora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Distric Attorney
NoraBellettieri
4Prosecutor from the Province
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecutor from the Province


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distric Attorney


Explanation:
Dictionary of Legal Terms by Louis A.Robb

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course! Thanks, Nora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29: District :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias sonja29!