KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obra gris

English translation: working construction with all the bricklaying, electrical system and pipes installed/shell and core (stage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra gris
English translation:working construction with all the bricklaying, electrical system and pipes installed/shell and core (stage)
Entered by: xxxOso

19:39 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obra gris
term used in report on house construction project
iaguirrem
working construction with all the bricklaying, electrical system and pipes installed
Explanation:
Hola,
Esta es una de las opciones que aparece en una pregunta de Kudoz anterior para este mismo término.
Puede ver el enlace con más ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
it's a good explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shell and core (stage)
xxxtazdog
4 +3working construction with all the bricklaying, electrical system and pipes installed
xxxOso
4unrendered work / work without finish
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working construction with all the bricklaying, electrical system and pipes installed


Explanation:
Hola,
Esta es una de las opciones que aparece en una pregunta de Kudoz anterior para este mismo término.
Puede ver el enlace con más ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del ¶:^)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/359246
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
it's a good explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: good
2 mins
  -> Hola George, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Rick ¶:^)

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja29 ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrendered work / work without finish


Explanation:
i.e. the finishing touches are missing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shell and core (stage)


Explanation:
The asker in the previous question about this term (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/359246) later found this answer on his own. It seems like a plausible answer.

Class A buildings, such as Romanov Dvor II, are selling space at the shell and core stage.

"Shell and core is the standard condition offered to big tenants interested in a considerable office space — 1,000 square meters or more," Ishunina said. This allows companies to finish the office design themselves to cater to their own internal working structures.
http://www.gvasawyer.com/v2/press.asp?WCI=12

Each new drawing is stored in The Drawing Vault and automatically organized by address and construction discipline (architectural, mechanical, plumbing) for base building (shell and core), or floor and tenant suite for tenant improvements.
http://www.thedrawingvault.com/public_content/learnmore.asp?...

Construcción de Obra gris
(Albañilería e Instalaciones)
http://herzog.economia.unam.mx/secss/docs/tesisfe/MartinezSC...

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yup!
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
58 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia: dazzit!
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs