KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

llatas

English translation: maybe this will help?


16:50 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: llatas
A cut of wood, along with planks and mouldings.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:maybe this will help?
Explanation:
It sounds like it fits your context, anyway..... Not sure what you would call them in English, though.

En las casas y cabañas mayores se colocan sobre la cumbrera largas varas (las "llatas") que se sujetan unas veces con palos ahorquillados ("gavitos") clavados profundamente en la capa vegetal, y otras con palos transversales que con su peso sujetan el teito y afianzan las llatas: son las "puertas" o "zancos". En las construcciones más pequeñas, encima del cume se pone una hilera de "tepes" o "tapinos", y más raramente, troncos secos hendidos por la mitad, las "callezas". (http://www.geocities.com/yosemite/forest/4567/etnografia.htm...

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy, it did help. In the end I used "poles" since this was a rough cut along with planks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sapling
Camara
4Beamsaabs
4rodsHeidiR
4maybe this will help?xxxtazdog


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe this will help?


Explanation:
It sounds like it fits your context, anyway..... Not sure what you would call them in English, though.

En las casas y cabañas mayores se colocan sobre la cumbrera largas varas (las "llatas") que se sujetan unas veces con palos ahorquillados ("gavitos") clavados profundamente en la capa vegetal, y otras con palos transversales que con su peso sujetan el teito y afianzan las llatas: son las "puertas" o "zancos". En las construcciones más pequeñas, encima del cume se pone una hilera de "tepes" o "tapinos", y más raramente, troncos secos hendidos por la mitad, las "callezas". (http://www.geocities.com/yosemite/forest/4567/etnografia.htm...




    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/yosemite/forest/4567/etnografia.htm...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy, it did help. In the end I used "poles" since this was a rough cut along with planks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rods


Explanation:
That is the word that would fit the previous example. My husband, a keen carpenter, suggested "cords", he says an old-fashioned Amercian word for certain woodcuts. Couldn't find it, but maybe worth looking up.

HeidiR

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beams


Explanation:
We think the word "llatas" means "beams" (an English word).

A wooden beam is an architectural support - often for a roof or doorway.
(A beam can also be part of what is known as a roof truss).

It can sometimes (but not so often) be used to describe a type of cut of wood.
(In the same way it usual to say a plank of wood - it is not so usual to say a beam of wood - but usual to say a wooden beam).

"Viga" is a similar word to llatas. English similar words are rafter and beam (or girder if in metal).


    Native Englishman and qualified Engineer.
    collins spanish/english dictionary
aabs
United Kingdom

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sapling


Explanation:
I was watching a show on PBS, about the vikings, and they used sapling to built their houses. Could there be any relation with your llatas?

The definition of sapling: a young tree; specif. not over four inches in diameter at breast height.

Buena fortuna.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish