KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

camino de rodadura

English translation: wearing course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camino de rodadura
English translation:wearing course
Entered by: Nikki Graham

00:09 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: camino de rodadura
La nivelación de los caminos de rodadura, se realizará con mortero epoxi, respetándose las siguientes tolerancias: La tolerancia en ejecución respecto al plano horizontal del camino de rodadura, será de +ó- 10mm y en la anchura de dicho camino de rodadura de +ó- 5mm respecto a las dimensiones proyectadas.
Jesús Paredes
wearing course
Explanation:
In my list this is one of the translations for "capa de rodadura" or "rodadura" on its own. Eurodicautom has lots of different translations to do with rail and cranes, which don't seem to fit here (but perhaps worth looking at, if you haven't already).
The wearing course is the top layer of road pavement exposed to traffic, and given that epoxy mortar is used to repair concrete surfaces, maybe it'll work.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nikki, Gracias por sacarme de un apuro. Gracias a todos los demás también por su interés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treadway, pavementBoudewijn van Milligen
4=carreteras rurales, rural roads
Dito
3wearing course
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treadway, pavement


Explanation:
"rodadura" = rolling / tread. It refers to the passage of something on wheels (cars? trucks?), over a "camino" = way. Hence my suggestion. You may also consider using "pavement" which covers the meaning reasonably well (alternatives: road surface or road).


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Boudewijn van Milligen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=carreteras rurales, rural roads


Explanation:
Camino de rodadura refers to the old roads that link small rural towns. Most of the time they have no pavement/tarmac and need to be flatten/repaired after the winter.

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wearing course


Explanation:
In my list this is one of the translations for "capa de rodadura" or "rodadura" on its own. Eurodicautom has lots of different translations to do with rail and cranes, which don't seem to fit here (but perhaps worth looking at, if you haven't already).
The wearing course is the top layer of road pavement exposed to traffic, and given that epoxy mortar is used to repair concrete surfaces, maybe it'll work.


    exp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Nikki, Gracias por sacarme de un apuro. Gracias a todos los demás también por su interés.