KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cubo de luz

English translation: light shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubo de luz
English translation:light shaft

17:26 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubo de luz
"CUBO DE ESCALERAS. Las escaleras en cada nivel estarán ventiladas permanentemente a fachadas o a *cubos de luz* por medio de vanos cuya superficie no será menor del 10% de la planta del cubo de la escalera."
denise
light shaft
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 17:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installing Skylights - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BUILDING THE CEILING OPENING AND LIGHT SHAFT. From inside the room, find the other
two corners of the ceiling opening. ... 1x2 cleats, 2x4s for Light Shaft. ...
www.chase-pitkin.com/How-To/ Projects/doors_win/skylights/skylight.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 17:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velux-America: Installation Process Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... condensation. To flare the opening, draw new lines for the top of the ceiling
opening to expand the light shaft as shown. Following ...
www.velux-america.com/contractor/ help/install_proc_existroof.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

learn how to install skylights at AubuchonHardware.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... STEP 2 FIG. 4 -A skylight framing assembly consists of the roof opening, the light
shaft and the ceiling opening. ... BUILDING THE CEILING OPENING AND LIGHT SHAFT. ...
doors-and-windows.aubuchonhardware.com/ do_it_yourself_projects/how_to_install_skylights.asp - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home Improvement: How to Guides - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1, 1) Locate and Mark the Opening Using a drywall saw or saber saw, cut a
2-foot-square test hole in the ceiling, near the center of the proposed light shaft. ...
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/ HowTos/HowTos/CRHO_InstallingSkylight.asp - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-02 01:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usaría skylight para \"tragaluz\" y \"light shaft\" para cubo de luz

Varias de las referencias anteriores así lo sugieren, pues hablan de skylight y light shaft como dos elementos diferenciados, aún cuando sean parte de la misma estructura.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3light shaft
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1skylighttrujamana


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skylight


Explanation:
This is the term most commonly used in the U.S.
http://www.ejefferson.org/jefferson/dayinlife/sunrise/skylig...
http://www.newton.com.mx/domos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-02 01:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nitze-stagen.com/photos/photogallery/Union_Statio...
http://www.vanderbilt.edu/htdocs/athletics/menhoop/images/Ph...

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
3 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light shaft


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 17:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installing Skylights - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BUILDING THE CEILING OPENING AND LIGHT SHAFT. From inside the room, find the other
two corners of the ceiling opening. ... 1x2 cleats, 2x4s for Light Shaft. ...
www.chase-pitkin.com/How-To/ Projects/doors_win/skylights/skylight.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 17:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velux-America: Installation Process Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... condensation. To flare the opening, draw new lines for the top of the ceiling
opening to expand the light shaft as shown. Following ...
www.velux-america.com/contractor/ help/install_proc_existroof.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

learn how to install skylights at AubuchonHardware.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... STEP 2 FIG. 4 -A skylight framing assembly consists of the roof opening, the light
shaft and the ceiling opening. ... BUILDING THE CEILING OPENING AND LIGHT SHAFT. ...
doors-and-windows.aubuchonhardware.com/ do_it_yourself_projects/how_to_install_skylights.asp - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home Improvement: How to Guides - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1, 1) Locate and Mark the Opening Using a drywall saw or saber saw, cut a
2-foot-square test hole in the ceiling, near the center of the proposed light shaft. ...
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/ HowTos/HowTos/CRHO_InstallingSkylight.asp - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-02 01:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usaría skylight para \"tragaluz\" y \"light shaft\" para cubo de luz

Varias de las referencias anteriores así lo sugieren, pues hablan de skylight y light shaft como dos elementos diferenciados, aún cuando sean parte de la misma estructura.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Gabriel Aguirre
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gabriel!!

agree  Judith Kerman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith