International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caseta de equipo depurador

English translation: pump house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caseta de equipo depurador
English translation:pump house
Entered by: tacatuca

15:36 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caseta de equipo depurador
las obras incluirán los trabajos de construcción para la ejecución completa de la vivienda y urbanización de la parcela, es decir: la vivienda, aceras, piscina, ducha exterior, caseta de equipo depurador, depósito de agua...

está en un contrato de ejecución de obras
tacatuca
Spain
pump house
Explanation:
Se llama asi. Se entiende que lleva los equipos de bombeo, filtracion y de purificacion.

... Pool pump house measuring 15 x 4 feet housing pump and filter systems for the pool, fresh water pump and filter system ...
www.stluciarealtors.com/real-estate/corinthhouse.php
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pump house
bigedsenior
4 +1water treatment shed/housingDavid Brown
4water treatment equipment/system boothxxxBAmary
4purifying equipment cabinet
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purifying equipment cabinet


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water treatment equipment/system booth


Explanation:
Otra idea, ya que parece que fuera depuración de agua. Sds.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water treatment shed/housing


Explanation:
its the place where the pump, filtering system for the swimming pool is kept

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pump house


Explanation:
Se llama asi. Se entiende que lleva los equipos de bombeo, filtracion y de purificacion.

... Pool pump house measuring 15 x 4 feet housing pump and filter systems for the pool, fresh water pump and filter system ...
www.stluciarealtors.com/real-estate/corinthhouse.php

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shawn