KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

roperías de hoteles

English translation: linen closets or areas


20:52 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: roperías de hoteles
"Los depósitos de basura, papel, trapos o ropa, *roperías de hoteles*, hospitales, etc., estarán protegidos por medio de aspersores de agua contra incendio de acción automático, en caso de incendio, exceptuando los depósitos de solídos, liquidos o gases combustibles, para cuyo caso el Cuerpo de Bomberos determinerá lo conducente."

hotel clothes bins?
denise
English translation:linen closets or areas
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-03 21:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah...you can add: hotel....hotel linen closets
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linen closets or areasJane Lamb-Ruiz
5hotel linen baskets
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roperías de hoteles
hotel linen baskets


Explanation:
If you are referring to the container for clothes, this is how we say it in the UK.

If you need a more general term for all storage containers, including bins/trash cans, I suggest the phrase, "all storage containers, including waste paper bins, linen baskets..."

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if you read the whole thing, you will see they are talking about areas that require a SPRINKLER SYSTEM...baskets can't have sprinkler systems in them
6 mins
  -> Of course, but the baskets, containers, bins would be protected by sprinkler systems if the self same sprinkler systems were installed in the ceiling (as they usually are) of the rooms where the baskets, containers and biins are

agree  bigedsenior: I think it is the same in the US.
8 mins
  -> thanks bigedsenior

neutral  Crystal Samples: I agree that it is of bad taste to disagree with other contributors to questions. a neutral comment would have been better, in my opinion.
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roperías de hoteles
linen closets or areas


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-03 21:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah...you can add: hotel....hotel linen closets

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: the use of the qualifier "hoteles" inclines me toward Neil's answer.
11 mins
  -> it's not a container. It's a room or closed closet. READ THE ORIGINAL. They are talking about SPRINKLER SYSTEMS in areas where fires could start. Linen baskets sounds like DIRTY linen not where the linens are kept in general. dirty or clean

agree  Crystal Samples: you sold me, Jane.
19 mins

neutral  Neil Phillipson: as we are contributors to this question, we shouldn't be disagreeing each other- our motives could be called into question, I feel (this should be left to peers). I did read the text, & understood it this way 1st. Reading again, linen closets is good
28 mins
  -> I disagree with your opinion but defend your right to it.