KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabecera de planta

English translation: plant intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabecera de planta
English translation:plant intake
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:04 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera de planta
El rebose del espesador es devuelto a cabecera de planta por gravedad, utilizando la red de reboses proyectada.
Jesús Paredes
plant intake
Explanation:
intake from Robb "Diccionario para ingenieros"

ran "plant intake"+overflow (if that's right for rebose) through google and got 69 hits.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nikki, Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return to the Plant end
Andrea Wells
3plant intake
Nikki Graham
2the entry point of the plantBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the entry point of the plant


Explanation:
Just a hunch.

Boudewijn van Milligen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant intake


Explanation:
intake from Robb "Diccionario para ingenieros"

ran "plant intake"+overflow (if that's right for rebose) through google and got 69 hits.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Nikki, Thank you very much.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return to the Plant end


Explanation:
Hola Jesus:

I found another interesting site about Industrial Process Water Reuse

End means here "cabecera"
Check the reference.

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea



    Reference: http://www.zentox.com/2.html
Andrea Wells
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish