KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

centro de transformación clásico de obra civil

English translation: transformer substation constructed on-site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de transformación de obra civil
English translation:transformer substation constructed on-site
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:11 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: centro de transformación clásico de obra civil
Se trata de un centro de transformación clásico de obra civil, con dos recintos independientes para Media y Baja tensión.
Jesús Paredes
energy/power conversion centre
Explanation:
just a guess, not really sure on this. Got conversion from my own list and ran this through google+voltage and got some hits (39 with center):

This energy conversion centre, a classic example of civil works, has two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2424 days (2008-05-11 19:40:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This has come up in my own translation, so I am revisiting this question after all these years. A centro de transformación is a transformer substation. Apparently they can be "prefabricado" (prefabricated, factory-assembled, packaged) or "de obra civil"

see: ftp://ftp.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/2006/224/00138.pdf

which I imagine means the opposite, i.e. constructed and assembled on site. I cannot seem to find anything more specific for this at the moment.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos por su ayuda. Utilicé "standard transformer house". Saludos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1civil worksCorza
2energy/power conversion centre
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil works


Explanation:
obras civiles son lo opuesto de obras públicas que son aquéllas que lleva a cabo el gobierno. Obra civil, aquí yo lo entiendo como una obra de un particular, misma que deberá apegarse a los estándares dictados para las mismas.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
energy/power conversion centre


Explanation:
just a guess, not really sure on this. Got conversion from my own list and ran this through google+voltage and got some hits (39 with center):

This energy conversion centre, a classic example of civil works, has two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2424 days (2008-05-11 19:40:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This has come up in my own translation, so I am revisiting this question after all these years. A centro de transformación is a transformer substation. Apparently they can be "prefabricado" (prefabricated, factory-assembled, packaged) or "de obra civil"

see: ftp://ftp.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/2006/224/00138.pdf

which I imagine means the opposite, i.e. constructed and assembled on site. I cannot seem to find anything more specific for this at the moment.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos por su ayuda. Utilicé "standard transformer house". Saludos.