KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fisica

English translation: redundant in the following context: "el Contrato de Concesion de la Conexion **Fisica** Vial entre las Ciudades...." (Argentina)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fisica
English translation:redundant in the following context: "el Contrato de Concesion de la Conexion **Fisica** Vial entre las Ciudades...." (Argentina)
Entered by: MPGS

12:09 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering / roads/bridges
Spanish term or phrase: Fisica
"el Contrato de Concesion de la Conexion **Fisica** Vial entre las Ciudades...." (Argentina)

Is the word "fisica" superfluous in English, leaving it simply as "Road Connection" or if not, what would the term be? Thanks
JudyK
(omit -redundant in that context-)
Explanation:
Thnx Paola / JudyK :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to MPGS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5physicalrhandler
4(omit -redundant in that context-)MPGS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical


Explanation:
the contract for the concession of the physical connection ...

Aunque parezca redundante, existen en Google: 251,000 English pages for "physical connection ".

Algunos ejemplos:

Physical Connection
Chapter 9. Physical Connection. The physical connection determines how many bits (1's or 0's) can be transmitted in a single instance of time. ...
https://secure.linuxports.com/howto/intro_to_networking/c931...

Test your database's physical connection: Builder AU: Architect ...
... All Builder. Test your database's physical connection Serguei
Eremenko, Builder.com | 14 July 2003. ...
www.builderau.com.au/architect/database/0,39024547,20276201...

Define (Physical) Connection Requirements
700 - Define (Physical) Connection Requirements. ...
www.nerc.com/~filez/standards/Define-Connection.html

Wireless Point-to-Point Debug Outputs From Possible Physical ...
... CISCO UBR7200 SERIES UNIVERSAL BROADBAND ROUTERS. Wireless Point-to-Point Debug Outputs From Possible Physical Connection Problems, Downloads, ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/cable/ps2217/products_confi...

Managing Stress: Physical Connection
... Physical Connection. We experience stress in response to a threat. The threat can be real, such as a near-miss car accident, or imagined ...
http://svh.nymc.edu/quickcheck/mstress/physcon.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-02-13 13:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link for the first example is:
www.secure.linuxports.com/howto/intro_to_networking/c931.ht...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MPGS: Tus ejemplos se refieren a entornos informáticos donde la distinción 'físico' / 'lógico' importa :) ... :)
21 hrs
  -> Tienes razón, pero es tan redundante en español cuanto en inglés. Lo que se pide es la traducción, no la crítica al texto original. : o )

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(omit -redundant in that context-)


Explanation:
Thnx Paola / JudyK :)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to MPGS!