KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abastecimiento en alta

English translation: high capacity water supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abastecimiento en alta
English translation:high capacity water supply
Entered by: David Russell

14:08 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: abastecimiento en alta
As part of the website of an engineering company, one of the jobs they undertook was the:

Programa de Abastecimiento en Alta en Catalunya

Something to do with the water supply, but what does the "en alta" bit mean?

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
high capacity water supply
Explanation:
The HDD Well Team installs Hyperwells for ***high capacity water supply***. We design. and install horizontal. directionally drilled. High capacity water wells
http://www.hddwell.com:16080/hyperwells.html

Water Supply Project Summaries
Water Supply Projects. Project: Burney Basin Water Supply Analysis. Client: Three Mountain Power, LLC. ... L&A provided oversight of the drilling and completion of two ***high-capacity water supply*** wells ...
http://www.lwrnc.com/projects_water_supply.htm

Advanced Land and Water - Hydrogeological and Environmental Consulting Company - Environmental Land and Water ...
... ALWI Supports New ***High-Capacity Water Supply***. EPA Presents Source Water Protection Award to Cecil County, MD. ...
http://www.alwi.com/news.php?itemid=Q2-2004

FISH HATCHERY FOR SALE OR LEASE
... a low-cost, dependable supply. This unique, high quality,** high capacity water supply**** is a major asset of the facility. ...
http://www.seasprings.com/
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Seems acceptable. Thank you for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high capacity water supply
bigedsenior
4Supply in high leveled lands
posada
4high requestNelson Ungredda


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high request


Explanation:
es el momento de mayor demanda, cuando la mayor parte de usuarios necesita el servicio de agua....

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supply in high leveled lands


Explanation:
Or the place might be TERRA ALTA, Cataluña.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high capacity water supply


Explanation:
The HDD Well Team installs Hyperwells for ***high capacity water supply***. We design. and install horizontal. directionally drilled. High capacity water wells
http://www.hddwell.com:16080/hyperwells.html

Water Supply Project Summaries
Water Supply Projects. Project: Burney Basin Water Supply Analysis. Client: Three Mountain Power, LLC. ... L&A provided oversight of the drilling and completion of two ***high-capacity water supply*** wells ...
http://www.lwrnc.com/projects_water_supply.htm

Advanced Land and Water - Hydrogeological and Environmental Consulting Company - Environmental Land and Water ...
... ALWI Supports New ***High-Capacity Water Supply***. EPA Presents Source Water Protection Award to Cecil County, MD. ...
http://www.alwi.com/news.php?itemid=Q2-2004

FISH HATCHERY FOR SALE OR LEASE
... a low-cost, dependable supply. This unique, high quality,** high capacity water supply**** is a major asset of the facility. ...
http://www.seasprings.com/


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1304
Grading comment
Seems acceptable. Thank you for that