International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Baluchon

English translation: little bundle, parcel, packet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Baluchon
English translation:little bundle, parcel, packet
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:35 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: Baluchon
Starter on a wedding menu:

Baluchon de Bacalao y Salmon Ahumado al ajoarriero

and as a main course:

Baluchon de Pintada con Duxelle de Setas e Higado de Pato, Bouquet de Verdura y Patata Dauphinette

I thought this might be a French word, but can't seem to find any references. TIA.
JudyK
bundle
Explanation:
It's French for bundle - if you look for pics. in Google it shows you a few! So I suppose little bundles or parcels?
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rachel. Will go with parcel I think here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bundle
Rachel Fell
3it is a French wordAleTolj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bundle


Explanation:
It's French for bundle - if you look for pics. in Google it shows you a few! So I suppose little bundles or parcels?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rachel. Will go with parcel I think here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, bundles, packets or packages - http://chocolateandzucchini.com/archives/2004/07/la_laiterie... for example
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy

agree  xxxcmwilliams: also 'balluchon' in French. Parcels sounds better to me than bundles.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, cm

agree  margaret caulfield
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  jrb: parcel, definitely, is used a lot in cooking
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - yes, parcels is used a lot, but bundles too quite a bit, and suggest a different shape/style, to me

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a French word


Explanation:
Check this web site, it may help
http://www.chefpierre.com/Hors D'oeuvres.htm
this seems to be the traslation
http://www.answers.com/topic/balachan?method=5

Good luck!

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish