KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gambot

English translation: Giant/King prawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gambot
English translation:Giant/King prawn
Entered by: William Pairman

09:02 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: Gambot
Is this a Catalan word by any chance for "gambas"? Starter on menu:

Lingote de Lasaña Verde con Alcachofa, Ajo Tierno y Gambot al Coulis de Tomate Ligero

Can't seem to find any references
JudyK
(giant) king prawn
Explanation:
Scarlet prawn might be more exact but it doesnt seem too inviting gastronomically speaking, this seems more appetising IMO

And yes, gambot is Catalan.

Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry, I forgot to grade this question. I have gone with giant prawn, but many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Giant scarlet prawn
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1(giant) king prawn
William Pairman
5scarlet shrimp / prawnxxxtazdog


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scarlet shrimp / prawn


Explanation:
gambot
carabinero
Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus
http://www.uib.es/secc6/slg/gt/noms_peixos.html

Kingdom: Animalia
Taxonomic Rank: Species
Synonym(s): Aristeus carolinus Bate, 1888

Aristeus edwardsianus (Johnson, 1867)

Aristeus splendens Richard, 1900

Penaeus edwardsianus Johnson, 1867

Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus (Johnson, 1867)

Common Name(s): gamba carabinero [Spanish]

gambon écarlat [French]

scarlet gamba prawn [English]

scarlet shrimp [English]
http://www.itis.usda.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_...

However, my big Collins dict. just says "prawn" for carabinero...so you might just want to use that to describe your dish.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giant scarlet prawn


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado.

En esta página: http://www.uib.es/secc6/slg/gt/noms_peixos.html
Nombre en latín: Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus
Parece ser que es el carabinero

En inglés: http://www.affa.gov.au/content/output.cfm?ObjectID=9C46C422-...

Giant scarlet prawn

Espero que te sirva :)

Giant scarlet prawn

Carabinero: (según la RAE):

1. m. Crustáceo de carne comestible semejante a la quisquilla, pero de mayor tamaño.


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: DEFINITELY! Havinf eaten them in Ibiza, they are DEFINITELY GIANT prawns. You got there before me.
5 mins
  -> Thx margaret :)

agree  cello: Yes. I'd say that the ref to the colour is important. Here in Malaga they sometimes call them 'chorizos' - that is exactly the colour they are.
5 hrs
  -> Thx cello :) qué suerte.. en Málaga.. seguro que hace muy buen tiempo!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(giant) king prawn


Explanation:
Scarlet prawn might be more exact but it doesnt seem too inviting gastronomically speaking, this seems more appetising IMO

And yes, gambot is Catalan.



William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Sorry, I forgot to grade this question. I have gone with giant prawn, but many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
49 mins