KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

suprema asada

English translation: baked chicken supreme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suprema asada
English translation:baked chicken supreme
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:29 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: suprema asada
Aparece en un menú:

Suprema asada con papas

Thanks a lot!
dany2303
baked chicken supreme
Explanation:
suprema = pechuga de pollo o de otros aves cocinada con salsa bechamel y servida fría (don't know whether this is true or not) Vox dictionary

supreme = a rich cream sauce (also supreme sauce); a dish of especially chicken breasts cooked in this. Also a chicken breast. New Shorter Oxford dictionary

It does say asada, so I assume it's in the oven.

Baked chicken supreme gives lots of hits, but very different recipes. Have a look and see what you think.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Baked breaded chicken with (a side dish of ) potatoes
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +2broiled chicken supreme, or grilled chicken supreme
Robert INGLEDEW
5Grilled chicken breast
Paula Serrano
4baked chicken supreme
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baked breaded chicken with (a side dish of ) potatoes


Explanation:
Si es "suprema" en el sentido argentino de "milanesa de pollo"...

Suerte


    Native argentinean
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grilled chicken breast


Explanation:
That´s what I would say, at least in Argentina

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broiled chicken supreme, or grilled chicken supreme


Explanation:
Here you have another two options. Luck.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewMB
4 hrs

agree  Lafuente
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baked chicken supreme


Explanation:
suprema = pechuga de pollo o de otros aves cocinada con salsa bechamel y servida fría (don't know whether this is true or not) Vox dictionary

supreme = a rich cream sauce (also supreme sauce); a dish of especially chicken breasts cooked in this. Also a chicken breast. New Shorter Oxford dictionary

It does say asada, so I assume it's in the oven.

Baked chicken supreme gives lots of hits, but very different recipes. Have a look and see what you think.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22baked+chicken+supreme%22&b...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!