KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

puding/Pudding

English translation: cream caramel


10:51 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: puding/Pudding
Spain please: how can I say 'puding', as they call it here, you know, that creme caramel sort of stuff with half a tin of fruit salad floating around in it. I can't very well say pudding. Any ideas?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:cream caramel
Explanation:
(if you want the name in English)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Sort of. In the end I have said "Creme Caramel with fruit", as I had already used "Creme Caramel" for Flan.
It's not really, but there is really no equivalent.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pudínAngelaMR
5 +4Budín
mónica alfonso
5Pudin / Pudín
Ana Juliá
4a type of bread pudding with dried fruit
Nikki Graham
4cream caramel
Tania Marques-Cardoso
1Typical dessertSheilann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Budín


Explanation:
or flan (depending on the ingredients)
These would be used in Argentina

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Sí, aunque creo que flan es el equivalente a "custard" en inglés- que es un poco diferente.
4 mins
  -> Por eso aclaré lo de los ingredientes. Sin harinas es flan, con ellas es budín.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  pzulaica: lo he escuchado y leido como budín y pudín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  Gail: Budin or flan y nada mas.
1 hr
  -> Pero con acento :). Gracias, Gail

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pudín


Explanation:
Creo que puedes decir simplemente pudín. Así lo he escuchado yo, y es lo que dice el Diccionario Anaya. También el Diccionario Salamanca dice:

Pudín: dulce, típico de Inglaterra, elaborado con harina, leche, huevos, y trozos de fruta.

También existe la palabra budín:

Budín: sinónimo de pudín.

El Diccionario Salamanca es un diccionario de España.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda esta información. Saludos!




    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/engl-esp.php?query=puddi...
AngelaMR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Myrtha: Me pregunto si busca la palabra en inglés o en español
55 mins
  -> Gracias! :-) Creo que la busca en español... ?

agree  pzulaica: lo he escuchado y leido como budín y pudín
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula! :^)

agree  maria_g
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pudin / Pudín


Explanation:
Pudin o Pudín. (Del ingl. pudding).
1. m. Dulce que se prepara con bizcocho o pan deshecho en leche y con azúcar y frutas secas.
2. m. Plato semejante, no dulce.

Diccionario Real Academia Española 2001


    DRAE
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Typical dessert


Explanation:
and then add (made basically from bread, candied fruit and caramel creme)

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream caramel


Explanation:
(if you want the name in English)

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Sort of. In the end I have said "Creme Caramel with fruit", as I had already used "Creme Caramel" for Flan.
It's not really, but there is really no equivalent.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a type of bread pudding with dried fruit


Explanation:
Actually, I've never had this (Spanish desserts have never thrilled me) and you confused me for a minute there with crème caramel (that's "flan", isn't it?)
What this is, according to my dictionary, has already been stated, so I suggest putting the Spanish (whatever they've put in this case - pudín / budín / puding / pudding) and a brief explanation in brackets. This is what I usually do when it gets to the dessert section of the menu.
(Enclosed bread pudding recipes for anyone that may be interested)


    Reference: http://www.breadpudding.net/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20