KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

copa de langostinos con salsa golf

English translation: shrimp cocktail with golf sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copa de langostinos con salsa golf
English translation:shrimp cocktail with golf sauce
Entered by: Marina Soldati

13:49 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: copa de langostinos con salsa golf
hola colegas,
Como traducirian COPA DE LANGOSTINOS CON SALSA GOLF?

lobster, crawfish/crayfish ?
muchas gracias
Studio_ies
Argentina
shrimp cocktail with golf sauce
Explanation:
Another option

Mancora- Brooklyn, New York - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Peruvian style shrimp cocktail (salsa golf, avocado, apple & tomatoes) ...
Stuffed avocado w/ shrimp or chicken, vegetables & golf sauce Cause Limena $6.95 ...
www.usmenuguide.com/mancora.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Classic Gourmet: Catering, Cakes, Flower Arrangements ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wine vinegar and fine herbs, served with bread. SHRIMP COCKTAIL Boiled shrimp
over a lettuce bed with avocados and Golf sauce, served on wine cups ...
www.theclassicgourmet.com/menus.htm -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Marina
irma
from argentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shrimp cocktail with golf sauce
Marina Soldati
4 +1Prawns with Russian dressing
Marian Greenfield
4prawns with cocktail sauce/prawn cocktail
Heidi C


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prawns with Russian dressing


Explanation:
Let me guess... you're translating an Argentine menu...

Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuisine_of_Argentina
Salsa Golf, a mix of ketchup and mayonnaise

Definitions of langostino on the Web:

A small shellfish about 1 inch long that have a strong shrimp flavor.
www.chowbaby.com/10_2000/glossary/glossary.asp

[lahn-goh-STEEN-oh] The Spanish word for "prawn".
www.mychefcoat.com/terms-l.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-24 14:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left a bit out... the copa...

I would say "prawn cocktail with Russian dressing"... or perhaps just "prawn cocktail"... you would expect "cocktail sauce" and maybe the "salsa golf" is meant to be the equivalent....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonia Tamburi: Fitting translation.
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shrimp cocktail with golf sauce


Explanation:
Another option

Mancora- Brooklyn, New York - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Peruvian style shrimp cocktail (salsa golf, avocado, apple & tomatoes) ...
Stuffed avocado w/ shrimp or chicken, vegetables & golf sauce Cause Limena $6.95 ...
www.usmenuguide.com/mancora.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Classic Gourmet: Catering, Cakes, Flower Arrangements ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Wine vinegar and fine herbs, served with bread. SHRIMP COCKTAIL Boiled shrimp
over a lettuce bed with avocados and Golf sauce, served on wine cups ...
www.theclassicgourmet.com/menus.htm -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Marina
irma
from argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Chavez: I agree this is the best translation
7 mins
  -> Thanks Eugenia

agree  Idoia Echenique
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio: Yes, Russian dressing has a lot more in it than just ketchup and mayonnaise
36 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ruth

neutral  Heidi C: depende a dónde está dirigida la traducción: "golf sauce" sólo se reconocería en Argentina o Sudamérica
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawns with cocktail sauce/prawn cocktail


Explanation:
langostinos definitivamente son "prawns"

la "salsa golf" tuve que buscarla (evidentemente es de Argentina). En español se llamaría de diferentes formas en distintos lugares

En inglés, es simplemente "coctail sauce" (ya que es la salsa más común y menos complicada usada regularmente en coctail de camarones o langostinos)

lo de la copa está difícil de mantener: supongo que es algo de las diferencias entre las lenguas. Aunque en español y otros idiomas en los menús es muy común encontrar como parte del nombre del platillo el utencilio en el que va servido, en inglés rara vez sucede.

Quizás "prawns with coctail sauce" suene muy sencillo, eso es lo que es el platillo y es la forma más común de llamarlo. Lo que le "sube" el nivel es que son langostinos/prawns en lugar de camarones.

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16