acelga con vinagreta de soja

English translation: chard with soy vinaigrette

Spanish term or phrase:acelga con vinagreta de soja
English translation:chard with soy vinaigrette
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:51 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: acelga con vinagreta de soja
Hola y gracias
como traducirian ACELGA?
gracias
Studio_ies
Argentina
chard with soy vinaigrette
Explanation:
Acelgas - chard
http://members.chello.nl/j.pulido1/Dictionary/diccionario2/b...

Tons of refs. for soy vinaigrette
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="soy vinaigrette"
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8chard with soy vinaigrette
xxxtazdog
4chard with soy dressing
translatol
4swiss chard with soy vinagrette/( French dressing)
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chard with soy vinaigrette


Explanation:
Acelgas - chard
http://members.chello.nl/j.pulido1/Dictionary/diccionario2/b...

Tons of refs. for soy vinaigrette
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="soy vinaigrette"


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Reay
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> thanks everyone

agree  Refugio: And if they have the variety, that could be added, e.g., swiss chard, ruby chard, etc.
13 mins
  -> yes, certainly

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, and I agree with Ruth's comment too:-)
15 mins
  -> Hi Sheila...me too :-)

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Gloria Carranza
3 hrs

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Good job! Another suggestion is "french dressing".
14 hrs
  -> I think vinaigrette is less ambiguous--in the USA at least, French dressing can be something different (see, for example, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_dressing)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiss chard with soy vinagrette/( French dressing)


Explanation:
Beta vulgaris cicla es el nombre científico :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-24 14:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vinaigrette!

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: in the US, French dressing is not the same as vinaigrette
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chard with soy dressing


Explanation:
The synonym for vinaigrette.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4