"rodaballo al horno con panadera, espinacas..."

English translation: roasted turbot with sliced roasted potatoes and spinach

Spanish term or phrase:"rodaballo al horno con panadera, espinacas..."
English translation:roasted turbot with sliced roasted potatoes and spinach
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

23:19 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / restaurant menus
Spanish term or phrase: "rodaballo al horno con panadera, espinacas..."
Context: this is a restaurant menu

Question: Does anyone know what 'panadera' means?

Note: I've seen 'con panadera de verduras' and 'con panadera de manzana' as well as 'patatas panadera' on the Internet, but do not know of any of these refer to the same thing.
Many thanks in advance for your help.
tadan
sliced roasted potatoes
Explanation:
In this context, see note to asker
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Boulangère potatoes
cello
5sliced roasted potatoes
Idoia Echenique


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panadera
sliced roasted potatoes


Explanation:
In this context, see note to asker

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boulangère potatoes


Explanation:
I completeley agree with the explanation given by idoiae, this is just another way of saying what it is, which commonly appears on menus.


cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer