KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

puchero a la española

English translation: Spanish Casserole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puchero a la española
English translation:Spanish Casserole
Entered by: Ana Oliva

12:29 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: puchero a la española
tipo de guiso
loliniro
Spanish casserole
Explanation:
Por experiencia puedo decir que "Casserole" se asemeja mucho a nuestro puchero.

________________________________________________
IV. FOLKLORE, ARTESANADO, COCINA ARGENTINA.

(...) El puchero es de origen español ( la palabra puchero significa "cacerola" en castellano ) y tiene alguna semejanza con el pot-au-feu francés. (...)

http://www.consargenmtl.com/cult.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Oliva
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Spanish casserole
Ana Oliva
4Spanish-style puchero
Mario La Gatto
4Spanish stew
Elizabeth Lyons
4Spanish style pot-stew /casserole
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puchero a la española
Spanish casserole


Explanation:
Por experiencia puedo decir que "Casserole" se asemeja mucho a nuestro puchero.

________________________________________________
IV. FOLKLORE, ARTESANADO, COCINA ARGENTINA.

(...) El puchero es de origen español ( la palabra puchero significa "cacerola" en castellano ) y tiene alguna semejanza con el pot-au-feu francés. (...)

http://www.consargenmtl.com/cult.htm


    Reference: http://www.freerecipe.org/Main_Dish/Casseroles/SpanishCas_hf...
    Reference: http://www.breakingnews.org/pdf/spanish_casserole.pdf
Ana Oliva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puchero a la española
Spanish stew


Explanation:
We would call it "stew" in the USA. I will get you some links.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-25 12:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goya Recipes
... Bean Chowder • Crab and Coconut Milk Rice • Creole Stew - Puchero Criollo • Cuban ...
Rice with Lime and Cilantro • Tortilla a la Española - Potato Omelet ...
goyafoods.com/english/recipes/recipe_category.html?id=7 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Goya Recipes
Tortilla a la Española - Potato Omelet ... Creole Stew - Puchero Criollo • Down
Home Hash & Beans • Empanadas - Beef Turnovers ...
www.goya.com/english/recipes/recipe_category.html?id=7 - 222k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-25 12:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many, many pucheros from each Spanish-speaking country or area. I made them and ate many in Puerto Rico and they were always called stews.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-25 12:45:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Katys Recipe Shack
Spanish Potato Omelet (Tortilla Española), 1, MSN Nickname katycoo24, 9/30/2005
1:28 PM ... SPANISH STEW, 1, MSN Nickname katycoo24, 5/10/2004 12:15 AM ...
groups.msn.com/KatysRecipeShack/spanishrecipes.msnw - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish to English
White bean stew. Potaje de lentejas. Lentil stew. Puchero canario ... Omelet with
sheep's brains. Tortilla española. Spanish potato omelet ...
www.ctspanish.com/food/spaneng.htm - 258k - Cached - Similar pages


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puchero a la española
Spanish style pot-stew /casserole


Explanation:
Spanish-style casserole dish (like the french Pot-au-feu)

palabra puchero significa "cacerola" en castellano

Pot-au-feu- Rich soup with bountiful meats and vegetables

Puchero español

Se pondrá la carne como para el puchero diario junto con una cantidad de garbanzos a gusto, que ya se tendrá remojado el día antes. Después de espumarlo muy bien se le agrega carne de cerdo, una gallina, un pedazo de cabra o de oveja, poroto fresco, cebollas, tomates, locotes, perejil y repollo picado, pedazos de tocino, chorizos y morcillas. Media hora antes se le agrega un poco de arroz y se retira una vez que esté todo bien cocido. Las carnes y chorizos se sirven todo junto y lo demás se sirve con el caldo.

http://www.actosdeamor.com/comidaespanola.htm


    Reference: http://www.chefted.com/pages/dictionary.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puchero a la española
Spanish-style puchero


Explanation:
Since the word "puchero" has been internationally adopted as the proper name of the dish, I would leave that way instead of making it more complicated with the explanation.
Spanish-style refers to the fact that in the former Spanish colonies the recipe has overtime been adapted and undergone alterations.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese