KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

duya

English translation: nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duya
English translation:nozzle
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

13:45 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cake decorating utensil
Spanish term or phrase: duya
" ... make a rose on the top of the cake using the #5 duya ..."
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
nozzle
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks Alfredo, great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nozzle
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +7pastry bag (with #5 tip)
xxxtazdog


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nozzle


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alfredo, great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: exactly, used with a piping bag - http://www.fiestaclick.com/cat2003C.php?np=1039
2 mins
  -> Así es. Thanks Rónat!

agree  KathyT
10 mins
  -> Gracias KathyT

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, as Rónat says - with a piping bag
24 mins
  -> Gracias Sheila

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Gracias willmatter

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rachel

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Great!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Jonia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias *Gaby

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pastry bag (with #5 tip)


Explanation:
Here's a page with a picture of a "duya" and its "puntas":

http://www.fiestaclick.com/cat2003C.php?np=1039

And here's info. on a pastry bag (illustration on the page):

Like most endeavors, cake decorating has its own tools and toys. For basic decorating, you really don't need to spend a ton of money. However, there are a few items that are absolutely necessary: a reusable pastry bag, 2 or 3 couplers, basic pastry tips (a basic round and a star tip), and optionally, parchment cones.
http://www.baking911.com/decorating/pb_pastrybags101pg1.htm

I think the #5 part refers to the tip that is required.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
12 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
19 mins

agree  KathyT: Yes, different tips for different decorative effects.
29 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: My dad used to bake a lot when I was little and he had several tips for the "dulla". I've always seen it spelled with LL, but neither DUYA nor DULLA appear in the DRAE. Weird. =)
1 hr
  -> thanks for the info...yes, there seem to be quite a few refs with LL. Here's one: http://www.pasensa.com/siliconado.html

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Great suggestion.
5 hrs

agree  Heidi C
10 hrs