flan

English translation: crème caramel

Spanish term or phrase:flan
English translation:crème caramel
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

16:22 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Spanish term or phrase: flan
Estoy traduciendo un menú, agradecería mucho que me pasaran un glosario si alguien lo tiene asi les evitaría el trabajo de ayudarme.

Gracias a todos los colegas.
Hebe Martorella
flan/creme caramel
Explanation:
In English we tend to use the French term for this pudding, although you will sometimes see "flan".

"Spanish creme caramel" is another option.

Saludos Hebe.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
eso es lo que me confundía escuché las 3 cosas, flan, creme caramle and custard.

Gracias a todos y un abrazo Becky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14flan/creme caramel
Rebecca Hendry
5 +4creme caramel
David Brown
5 +2flan / custard
Marcelo González
5baked custard
Catalina Connon
4caramel pudding
brandtrad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
flan/creme caramel


Explanation:
In English we tend to use the French term for this pudding, although you will sometimes see "flan".

"Spanish creme caramel" is another option.

Saludos Hebe.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/creme+caramel&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
eso es lo que me confundía escuché las 3 cosas, flan, creme caramle and custard.

Gracias a todos y un abrazo Becky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: or caramel custard
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  Maria Karra
6 mins

agree  Andrea Quintana
8 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: caramel custard or crème caramel, but flan for this is a Spanish word - here's a pic. of what I call a flan: http://www.cornucopia-delicatessen.co.uk/flan.htm
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
13 mins

agree  Marcelo González: flan
16 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
31 mins

agree  Will Matter
42 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Satto (Roberto): I like No. 12 ..what can I do ?
1 hr

agree  itatiencinas
1 hr

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
6 hrs

neutral  Heidi C: flan is fine, creme caramel I don't think so: it is different.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flan / custard


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-30 16:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, the recipes may not be the same. I suggest you consider using "flan." Finding true equivalents for foods across cultures is difficult at best (and often impossible). The custard you might find in a typical (US) diner is not the same as the "flan" you'd see in a Spanish restaurant. That said, it's often called "custard" here in the States. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-30 16:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooks.com - Recipes - Flan Custard
FLAN SPANISH CUSTARD: Preheat oven to 350 ... cold. Loosen sides of flan with knife
... FLAN CUSTARD - MARTHA'S: Heat up sugar in custard pan: when it melts ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-31,flan_custard,FF.html -

Astray Recipes: Mexican flan (custard)
Mexican flan (custard). Categories: None Yield: 1 Servings 8, Eggs. ¨ø, c, Sugar. ¨ù,
ts, Salt. 26, oz, Evaporated milk, undiluted. 2, ts, Vanilla. ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Mexican flan (custard) - 5k

Cuba heritage .com - Cuban Flan (Custard)
...1 1/2 cups of sugar 6 egg yolks 2 Cups of milk
3 egg whites 1 tsp vanilla 1 lemon peel 1/4 tsp salt 1 ...
www.patrimoniodecuba.com/articles. asp?cID=13&sID=176&ssID=206&artID=365 - 19k

Depending on your target audience, other options might be "( ) flan" or "flan custard"

Suerte, Hebe :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, itatiencinas!

agree  Heidi C: flan is perfectly understandable, and if not, custard is simmilar... but I like flan (the option and the food...) Saludos :)
7 hrs
  -> Exactly. And if people don't understand, that's OK. What's wrong with learning new words (like "taco," "paella" and "flan")? "Flan" might be a good option wherever multiculturalism is embraced, and the food is good, too. :-) Thanks, Heidi:)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caramel pudding


Explanation:
or creme caramel as Rebecca commented

brandtrad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
creme caramel


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-30 16:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a flan in the UK is usually custard within a pastry case...nothing like "flan" in Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-30 17:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the same source as Rebecca...to show that a flan and creme caramel are two diferent things....
http://www.answers.com/FLAN
A tart with a filling of custard, fruit, or cheese

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: (with accent) crème caramel - http://www.cooksrecipes.com/dessert/creme-caramel-flan-recip...
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
32 mins

agree  BristolTEc
45 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

disagree  Heidi C: creme caramel is different to flan!
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baked custard


Explanation:
I've always heard it this way. There are also many references, e.g.
Look at this recipe:
http://southernfood.about.com/od/puddingrecipes/r/bl30727o.h...
Baked Custard Recipe
From Diana Rattray,
Your Guide to Southern U.S. Cuisine.
FREE Newsletter. Sign Up Now!


Easy baked custard with nutmeg.
INGREDIENTS:

2 cups milk
2 eggs
1/8 teaspoon salt
2 tablespoons sugar
nutmeg
PREPARATION:

Beat together milk, eggs, salt, and sugar. Pour into custard cups; place cups in a pan with hot water nearly to top of custard line. Sprinkle each with nutmeg and bake at 325° for about 40 minutes, until custard is set. A knife inserted in center should come out clean.

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4