KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

entraña

English translation: skirt steak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entraña (en menú de comidas)
English translation:skirt steak
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

16:29 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary. meat
Spanish term or phrase: entraña
Todos sabemos que es pero no se si ese corte existe en USA o GB y sino una explicación. Agradecería mucho si alguien tiene un glosario, buen domingo a todos.
Hebe Martorella
skirt steak
Explanation:
Ver URL abajo (menú EN-SP:
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4skirt steak
Andrea Quintana
4Entrails
Will Matter
3organ meats
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organ meats


Explanation:
Pero no sé si será demasiado genérico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entraña
skirt steak


Explanation:
Ver URL abajo (menú EN-SP:


    Reference: http://www.geografixx.com/deadsites/eatchurrascos/menu.htm#
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rebecca. :)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  xxxtazdog: http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/food/107551_rest07.shtml
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy!

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrails


Explanation:
Literal translation.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8