KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mollejas

English translation: sweetbreads

16:31 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary. meat
Spanish term or phrase: mollejas
es un menú no hay nada que pueda agregar. gracias a todos.
Hebe Martorella
English translation:sweetbreads
Explanation:
"sweet·bread (swçt'brĕd')
n.
The thymus gland or pancreas of a young animal, especially a calf or lamb, used for food."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-30 20:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Gizzards" is a term that I have neevr seen on a English menu. The Collins 2005 dictionary gives "sweetbread" as the translation for both "lechezuela" and "molleja". It is customary in English to give "prettier" names to offal when it is for human consumption.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-30 20:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Collins dictionary gives that translation for "lechecilla". "lechezuela" does not appear.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7gizzards
Luis Zepeda
5 +4sweetbreads
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gizzards


Explanation:
The above is offered if it pertains to fowl. Sweetbreads if it pertains to any other type.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
10 mins

agree  brandtrad
13 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto): Yes thats it ..no other way
38 mins

agree  Idoia Echenique
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  Jonia Tamburi: Well said.
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweetbreads


Explanation:
"sweet·bread (swçt'brĕd')
n.
The thymus gland or pancreas of a young animal, especially a calf or lamb, used for food."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-30 20:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Gizzards" is a term that I have neevr seen on a English menu. The Collins 2005 dictionary gives "sweetbread" as the translation for both "lechezuela" and "molleja". It is customary in English to give "prettier" names to offal when it is for human consumption.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-30 20:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Collins dictionary gives that translation for "lechecilla". "lechezuela" does not appear.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/sweetbread&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

agree  Andrea Quintana
9 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
14 mins

disagree  brandtrad: sweetbreads are lechecillas, not mollejas
25 mins

disagree  Satto (Roberto): sorry but it is the wrong rendition of it
53 mins

agree  itatiencinas: en Argentina siempre lo vi traducido asi
1 hr

disagree  Idoia Echenique: En España eso son las "lechezuelas"
2 hrs

agree  Catalina Connon: así es en Argentina
3 hrs