Bife de chorizo mariposa

English translation: butterfly steak

Spanish term or phrase:bife de chorizo mariposa
English translation:butterfly steak
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:33 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary. meat
Spanish term or phrase: Bife de chorizo mariposa
Todos sabemos que es un bife abierto al medio, pero alguien sabe como eso se podría explicar en términos elegantes y correctos?? Mil gracias a todos los colegas.
Hebe Martorella
butterfly steak
Explanation:
I would not specify the cut - I've seen bife de chorizo called by several different Eng. steak cut names (sirloin, rump, strip) and it doesn't seem to be quite any of them

The Argentinians cut up there cows up in a unique way so there is no direct comparison of cuts of beef. Bife de Lomo equates to fillet steak and Bife de Chorizo is rib-eye. Many steak lovers prefer the bife de chorizo as it has the best combination of flavour and texture.
http://www.lancashirewitches.com/restaurants.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much,sorry for the delayed answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1butterfly steak
Rachel Fell
4 +1Butterfly sirloin steak
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Butterfly sirloin steak


Explanation:
BarbecueButterfly sirloin steak: Fore Rib(Entrecote): Beef Tenderloin: Chicken: Sweetbread: Bag Brisket: Red Meat Brochette: Chicken Brochette. Questions? ...
welldonefood.hypermart.net/parrilla.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


(<center>Les Folies Brasserie* * 2552 Riva Rd. ** Annapolis ** MD ...Butterfly sirloin steak with butter & shallots, French fries. Le Coq au Vin, $20.50. Braised marinated chicken in red wine, herbs w/pearl onions ...
www.lesfoliesbrasserie.com/ourmenu/ - 83k - Cached - Similar pages


Panadería Artesanal // Artisan Bakery Nuestras tortillas y pan de ... - [ Translate this page ]Bife de Chorizo mariposa / Butterfly Sirloin steak. Baby Beef / Baby beef. Bife TIERRA DE PARRILLEROS / Steak TIERRA DE PARRILLEROS ...
www.tierradeparrilleros.com.ar/menu.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Funny that you should use as a reference a restaurant that i've been to, it's about 20-22 miles away. Small world!.
51 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butterfly steak


Explanation:
I would not specify the cut - I've seen bife de chorizo called by several different Eng. steak cut names (sirloin, rump, strip) and it doesn't seem to be quite any of them

The Argentinians cut up there cows up in a unique way so there is no direct comparison of cuts of beef. Bife de Lomo equates to fillet steak and Bife de Chorizo is rib-eye. Many steak lovers prefer the bife de chorizo as it has the best combination of flavour and texture.
http://www.lancashirewitches.com/restaurants.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you very much,sorry for the delayed answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Rónat!