KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

polvos royal

English translation: baking powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polvos royal
English translation:baking powder
Entered by: Heidi C

04:00 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: polvos royal
What does it means polvos royal.
chef78
baking powder
Explanation:
for a recipe, you would only need to say "baking powder"

Royal is the brand, and in Mexico it used to be the only brand available (don't know now). So recipes would say: una cucharadita de Royal (o polvo royal). So it's like Kleenex or "pan bimbo" (which in Mexico is how sliced bread was called, as that was the first brand -it would not be unusual to say: trae una bolsa de pan bimbo de wonder...)
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17baking powder
Heidi C
4 +7Royal baking powder
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Royal baking powder


Explanation:
baking powderfor POLVOS
ROYAL is a brand name

certainly nothing offensive about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-17 04:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.e-ddws.com/bsa/Recetas/recetas.htm
and plenty more Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 04:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I changed the English Monolingual to the more appropriate Spanish to English pair.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro que sí: Royal es una marca. Nada que ver los otros polvos.
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Ana Brause
7 hrs

agree  María Luisa Feely
10 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
13 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: Not necessarily "Royal". See below.
14 hrs

agree  Claracf: No hay nada ofensivo sobre polvos Royal, por favor, no confundan!
2168 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
baking powder


Explanation:
for a recipe, you would only need to say "baking powder"

Royal is the brand, and in Mexico it used to be the only brand available (don't know now). So recipes would say: una cucharadita de Royal (o polvo royal). So it's like Kleenex or "pan bimbo" (which in Mexico is how sliced bread was called, as that was the first brand -it would not be unusual to say: trae una bolsa de pan bimbo de wonder...)

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Waiters in Mexico also often offer "Nescafe" even though the instant coffee is a different brand.
19 mins
  -> also chocolate milk: ¿quieres un chocomilk? (even if it's Quick) :)

agree  Graciela Guzman
35 mins
  -> gracias Graciela :)

agree  xxxtazdog: same in Spain (and Royal's still the only brand, AFAIK)
1 hr
  -> I don't know if there is another brand in Mexico. Saludos :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Exactly the same in Chile. But there are other brands as well
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia :)

agree  poly
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: Also sliced bread was/is called pan Bimbo in Spain too!!!
6 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso: Same in Argentina. Polvo Royal is the only baking powder you can find.
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs

agree  Kaisa Pankakoski
15 hrs

agree  LFQ
16 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: lol, nada que ver con un real polvo
18 hrs

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
18 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Ditto for Brazil ("pó royal" here). Remember that it's not a biological ferment (i.e, not saccharomyces cerevisiae)
21 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías
22 hrs

agree  reubenius
1 day17 hrs