KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cima de pollo

English translation: cima de pollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cima de pollo
English translation:cima de pollo
Entered by: connyfernandez

20:26 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: Cima de pollo
It is one of the dishes of a buffet mentioned in a menu. It apperas as follows:
"Arrollado primavera
Cima de pollo
Terrinas bicolor"
I do not know if it refers to chicken breast or if it is a way of cooking chicken, a special dish.
Magali Caian
Cima de pollo
Explanation:
Yo lo dejaria igual, porque en platillos es muy dificil hacer traduccion. Generalmente yo pregunto al mesero que viene en la orden.
Selected response from:

connyfernandez
Grading comment
There is an Enlish translation: Stuffed chiken
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stuffed chicken
Fabio Descalzi
4Chicken summit
Mauricio López Langenbach
1Cima de polloconnyfernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stuffed chicken


Explanation:
http://www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe320.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-21 20:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This dish is to be found in Spanish and Italian:
Cima de pollo (Spanish)
Cima di pollo (Italian)
And it can be made as well with steak, like in the link above mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-21 20:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hipnosis.com/noticias/notn/asado:-cima-de-pollo-p...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I would call it "Stuffed chicken cutlets", to distinguish it from the whole chicken with stuffing. You can find the recipe here. It's a typical argentinian dish. www.hipnosis.com/noticias/notn/pollo:-brochetas-de-pollo_67...
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  ES > EN (US)
22 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Santiago Hersch
1 day47 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cima de pollo


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaria igual, porque en platillos es muy dificil hacer traduccion. Generalmente yo pregunto al mesero que viene en la orden.

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
There is an Enlish translation: Stuffed chiken

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chicken summit


Explanation:
Es una verdadera "cima de pollo", como lo describen en uno de los enlaces que adjunto. ¿Por qué no dar la misma imagen en inglés con "chicken summit"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-22 00:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría dejarse en castellano y poner la traducción entre paréntesis.


    Reference: http://www.hipnosis.com/noticias/notn/asado%3A-cima-de-pollo...
    Reference: http://www.grupoese.com.ni/2002/04/12/op1MMII0412.htm
Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer