KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bizcochitos de grasas

English translation: (lard-based) savoury biscuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bizcochitos de grasas
English translation:(lard-based) savoury biscuits
Entered by: xxxldd

14:38 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: bizcochitos de grasas
Son unas galletitas muy ricas! Saladas, que se comen con el té o mate! Son redonditas
xxxldd
(lard-based) savoury biscuits
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-18 14:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bizcochitos de grasa - (lard-based) savoury biscuits (Spanish to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of bizcochitos de grasa: (lard-based) savoury biscuits [Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1066140?float=1 - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(lard-based) savoury biscuits
Sabrina Ciserchia
4short biscuitsRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(lard-based) savoury biscuits


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-18 14:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bizcochitos de grasa - (lard-based) savoury biscuits (Spanish to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of bizcochitos de grasa: (lard-based) savoury biscuits [Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1066140?float=1 - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Eso dice proZ: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1066140
1 min
  -> Así es, gracias.

agree  tangotrans
6 hrs
  -> Gracias tangotrans.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short biscuits


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-18 22:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 short
containing a large amount of shortening; therefore tender and easy to crumble or break into flakes; "shortbread is a short crumbly cookie"; "a short flaky pie crust"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-18 22:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 shortening
fat such as butter or lard used in baked goods

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12