KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Croqueta de cocido

English translation: meat and vegetable croquette


21:27 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / product list/ food industry
Spanish term or phrase: Croqueta de cocido
Croqueta de cocido appears on a list of products as follows:

Cordón bleu
Croqueta de cocido
Croquetas sabor
Enchilada
Fingers mozzarella
Guacamole
Lasaña boloñesa con bechamel
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:meat and vegetable croquette
Explanation:
Cocido has so many things in it (garbanzos, cabbage, meat and whatever depending on the region....so maybe meat and vegetable is the best you can do.

Here is the recipe and the web page that has pictures below.

Nombre: ARAZO: **Croqueta de cocido** sobre tomate frito al aroma de trufas (Melanosporum)
Establecimiento: Restaurante A. Arazo
Dirección: Restaurante A. Arazo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Receta:

Receta:....blah blah......... Para la croqueta, cebolla pochada, setas, cocido de cordero, ternera,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 22:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la croqueta, cebolla pochada, setas, cocido de cordero, ternera, caza freir sobre aceite, preparar la croqueta y freirlas.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meat and vegetable croquette
Ronnie McKee
3 +1breaded (cooked) meat patties
patyjs
3stew croquette
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stew croquette


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaded (cooked) meat patties


Explanation:
this is an idea.......it's made with any kind of leftover cooked meat....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-07 21:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cooked meat croquettes...another idea

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I am partial to your latter idea. :)
32 mins
  -> ...thanks, Baba....

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meat and vegetable croquette


Explanation:
Cocido has so many things in it (garbanzos, cabbage, meat and whatever depending on the region....so maybe meat and vegetable is the best you can do.

Here is the recipe and the web page that has pictures below.

Nombre: ARAZO: **Croqueta de cocido** sobre tomate frito al aroma de trufas (Melanosporum)
Establecimiento: Restaurante A. Arazo
Dirección: Restaurante A. Arazo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Receta:

Receta:....blah blah......... Para la croqueta, cebolla pochada, setas, cocido de cordero, ternera,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 22:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la croqueta, cebolla pochada, setas, cocido de cordero, ternera, caza freir sobre aceite, preparar la croqueta y freirlas.


    Reference: http://www.diariodelaltoaragon.es/servicios/huesca_de_tapas/...
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Or "meat/chickpea croquette", garbanzos being the main veggie.
7 hrs

agree  William Pairman: Yeah, sounds good, as does Cinnamon's alternative. Mmmmmm, cocido :o)
8 hrs